high school

2022 High School Combine: Meet the anglers

Trace Antunes 
Hometown: Henderson, Texas
Birthdate: 04/29/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Henderson High School
Fishing Team: Ultimate High School Fishing
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 9
Extracurricular Activities: Fishing Team (5 years), Basketball (5 years), Baseball (3 years), Football (2 years), FFA (3 years), Tractor Tech Team (3 years), Skills Comp Team (2 years),  Wildlife Management Team (3 years), Key Club (1 year)
Fishing Strengths: Jerkbait fishing and fishing Alabama rigs for suspended fish
Fishing Weaknesses: Finding schooling bass on ledges
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping docks and catching suspended fish on Garmin LiveScope
Favorite Fishing Memory: Netting my little brother’s PB bass in a high school fishing tournament, which won big fish for the tournament, set a junior record on Lake Tyler and helped us secure second place
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because of his ability to catch fish when it is cold and catch fish with a jerkbait.
Interested Area Of Study: Marine Biology
Brody Ault
Hometown: Brookston, Ind.
Birthdate: 05/10/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Frontier Jr./Sr. High School
Fishing Team: Frontier Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: Hunting  
Fishing Strengths: Boat positioning, thoroughness and getting bait where it needs to go
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing with a spinning rod
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping reeds and throwing a buzzbait around docks/wood
Favorite Fishing Memory: The water was high and dirty when we pulled up to an underwater point. I threw a topwater and caught a 4 1/2-pounder, 3 1/2-pounder and another fish in less than 30 minutes! We won that tournament
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because I admire how he keeps his head up, fishes hard and doesn’t get down on himself 
Interested Area Of Study: Engineering
Paul Baker
Hometown:
New Fairfield, Conn.
Birthdate: 09/16/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: New Fairfield High School 
Fishing Team: New Fairfield High School 
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 3
Top 20 Finishes: 9
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Picking the right spots and pre-fishing  
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Crankbait fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching a 7.12 largemouth on a frog on Lake Champlain. 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he's talented and has a lot of fun doing it  
Interested Area Of Study: Environmental Science or Mechanical Engineering
Brantley Barrentine
Hometown:
Leesburg, Ala.
Birthdate: 12/28/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Lighthouse Christian Academy
Fishing Team: Pisgah Anglers
Number of Wins: 2
Number of Top 5 Finishes: 6
Number of Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Keeping a level head, flipping, pitching and finesse fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Live sonar skills
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shallow fishing and grass fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: The 2021 Lake Wheeler tournament where we won the high school tournament and our entire team finished second. The whole team qualified in one tournament for the championship. 
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he is constantly working at his profession while also being willing to help younger anglers learn to be their best.
Interested Area Of Study: Marketing
Barrett Bennefield
Hometown:
San Augustine, Texas
Birthdate: 03/31/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Chireno High School 
Fishing Team: Chireno Bass Team 
Tournament Wins:  2
Top 5 Finishes: 17
Top 20 Finishes: 9
Extracurricular Activities: 4-H, FFA, Gifted and Talented Program, University Interscholastic League Academics academic events, Varsity Basketball 
Fishing Strengths: Fishing offshore with electronics, cranking/dragging a worm, fishing brushpiles and throwing a drop shot or shaky head on a spinning rod 
Fishing Weaknesses: Clear-water fisheries
Preferred Fishing Technique: Using electronics offshore to find structure and cranking/dragging a worm 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Figuring out a different pattern on Sam Rayburn, and then catching my PB doing it
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle and Dustin Connell
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Marketing
Carter Burdette
Hometown:
Winter Springs, Fla.
Birthdate: 05/16/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Circle Christian School
Fishing Team: Seminole Junior Anglers
Tournament Wins: 1
Number of Top 5 Finishes: 4
Number of Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities: Archery (13 years), Hunting (13 years) 
Fishing Strengths: Shallow fishing  
Fishing Weaknesses: Offshore fishing shellbars 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: Getting my first tournament win on Lake Maitland while bringing in a five-fish limit with 5.5- and 6.5-pound fish in the bag 
Most Admired Angler: Bobby Lane because we grew up on the same lakes doing the same type of fishing and he is a great guy
Interested Area Of Study: Marine Biology/Biology
Caleb Cason
Hometown:
Emory, Texas
Birthdate: 12/17/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Homeschool
Fishing Team: Lone Star Jr. Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: 2
Number of Top 5 Finishes: 6
Number of Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball (3 years), Volunteer at local lake cleanups
Fishing strengths: Shallow fishing, Garmin LiveScope in offshore trees and brushpiles
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Throwing a swim jig in flooded brush
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing solo in the 2021 Texas B.A.S.S. Nation State Championship; I caught 20 pounds in 30 minutes to win the tournament
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because of how well he can find and catch fish anywhere
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Samuel Cobb Jr
Hometown:
Livingston, La. 
Birthdate: 09/11/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: French Settlement High School
Fishing Team: Livingston Parish Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Soft plastics and topwater fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Deep fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Topwater
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching the 7-pound, 8-ounce tournament big bass during the Bassmaster High School National Championship 
Most Admired Angler: Scott Martin because I like his style of fishing
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Garrett Cromer
Hometown:
LaGrange, Ga.
Birthdate: 04/19/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Lafayette Christian School 
Fishing Team: Lafayette Christian Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: Cultivating youth leadership conference with Swat Ministries, God is Bigger Movement ambassador, Vacation Bible School teacher, Working with underprivileged elementary students at Camp Viola
Fishing Strengths Flipping jigs, frogs/topwater and shaky head fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Buzzbait, drop shot and ledge fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Frog/topwater
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching my first smallmouth bass on Lake Wheeler 
Most Admired Angler Joey Nania because of his fishing versatility, his Christian values and he is a good friend
Interested Area Of Study Business and Marketing 
Kade Crowson
Hometown:
Columbiana, Ala.
Birthdate: 08/15/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Evangel Christian School
Fishing Team: Evangel Lightning
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: Tournament fishing (4 years)
Fishing Strengths: Staying focused and not getting discouraged 
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing a Carolina rig
Preferred Fishing Technique: Cranking/finesse fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: My brother and I fishing our first high school tournament together and winning
Most Admired Angler: Joey Nania because he’s local and a big follower of Christ 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Jacob Deel 
Hometown:
Green Cove Springs, Fla. 
Birthdate: 11/09/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Clay High School  
Fishing Team: Clay County Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: 7
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Clay Cobras Travel Baseball (6 years), Clay High School Baseball (4 years), C.A.S.T for Kids – St. Johns County, FCCLA, National Technical Honor Society 
Fishing Strengths: Patience, optimistic attitude and handling rod/reel efficiently and accurately
Fishing Weaknesses: Haven't fished many fisheries outside the South
Preferred Fishing Technique: Fishing deep water with crankbaits, throwing topwaters and sight fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning the 2022 Bassmaster High School Classic was the most rewarding experience of my life. The time spent pre-fishing, learning and participating in the event will always be one of my favorite memories
Most Admired Angler: My dad and Jacob Wheeler 
Interested Area Of Study: Business with Sales and Marketing minor
Nicholas DellaPorta
Hometown:
Pequannock, NJ
Birthdate: 09/13/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Pequannock Township High School
Fishing Team: NJ B.A.S.S. Nation
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball (7 years), Environmental Club (4 years), Soccer (3 years)
Fishing Strengths: Ability to adapt and overcome changing conditions and patterns 
Fishing Weaknesses: Summertime Southern lake fisheries
Preferred Fishing Technique: Throwing a jerkbait for cold-water smallmouth.
Favorite Fishing Memory: Placing in the Top 5 in my first MLF BFL event while being the youngest angler there
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he has taught me the most about what a true Elite angler is with his dedication, drive, versatility and love for the sport 
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Sports Marketing
Bryce Distefano
Hometown:
Denham Springs, La.
Birthdate: 04/26/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Live Oak High School
Fishing Team: Live Oak Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 5
Top 5 Finishes:
Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities:  Fellowship of Christian Athletes (4 years), Track (2 years)
Fishing Strengths: Reading maps and understanding/adapting to fish behavior 
Fishing Weaknesses: Definitely reading a graph due to never having one 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Not sure I could pick a favorite; weighing in my PB was a great feeling and qualifying for Nationals was amazing
Most Admired Angler: Skeet Reese because he is considered one of the most successful bass fishermen in the world
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Real Estate
Jimmy Entwistle
Hometown:
Nazareth, Pa.
Birthdate: 09/10/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Nazareth Area High School
Fishing Team: Abington Heights Fishing and Delaware Valley Bassmasters
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes:
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Church Tech Team volunteer (3 years), Eagle Vision Morning Show (2 years), FBLA (2 years), Green Power (1 year), Refugee Community Center volunteer (1 year)
Fishing Strengths: Determination, adaptability, casting and drop-shot rigs
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing in the South and tournament experience 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Drop shot and Texas rig
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing in a pond with my dad, I fought a catfish for 10 minutes before realizing my line was wrapped around a tree. I jumped out of the rowboat into the shallow, muddy water, grabbed the limb and dragged it to the shore to untangle my line without losing the fish. Then I fought him for another 15 minutes! 
Most Admired Angler: My grandfather, who has given me a love of the outdoors
Interested Area Of Study: Business or Environmental/Conservation Science
Ridge Faircloth
Hometown:
Bristol, Fla.
Birthdate: 12/01/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Liberty County High School
Fishing Team: Liberty County Anglers
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities:  Liberty County Anglers Fishing Club (3 years), Telogia Creek Bassmasters (3 years), Quincy Fishing Club (1 year), FFA, Senior Beta Club 
Fishing Strengths: Thinking outside the box in all things I do on the water 
Fishing Weaknesses: Cold-front conditions
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse and flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: Experiencing the 2022 Bassmaster High School National Championship on Lake Hartwell
Most Admired Angler: Drew Cook because he came from the bottom and showed everyone just how good he is
Interested Area Of Study: Advertising, Business, Engineering or Marine Biology
Hayden Fry
Hometown:
Brookfield, Wis.
Birthdate: 10/17/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Brookfield East High School
Fishing Team: Brookfield East Student Anglers (BEAST Anglers)
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes:
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Boy Scouts (10 years), Football (8 years), Wrestling (6 years), Golf (3 years), Order of the Arrow (BSA Honor Society) 
Fishing Strengths: Shallow fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Offshore fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Jig, flipping and brushpiles
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning the 2022 TBF Wisconsin High School Fishing State Championship.
Most Admired Angler: Edwin Evers because of his great character, social media content and skill 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Hudson Galimore
Hometown:
Auburn, Ala.
Birthdate: 03/20/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Auburn High School
Fishing Team: Auburn Anglers
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 11
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Fishing offshore ledges and brushpiles
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing grass
Preferred Fishing Technique: Offshore
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning the Alabama B.A.S.S. Nation High School State Championship
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he’s a great angler but also is humble and seems like a cool guy to be around
Interested Area Of Study: Dentistry or Pharmacy
Trey Garrett III
Hometown:
Winder, Ga.
Birthdate: 10/19/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Winder-Barrow High School 
Fishing Team: Winder-Barrow Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities: Football (from 5-year-old flag football to 11th-grade Varsity)
Fishing Strengths: Being versatile with lures as well as lakes 
Fishing Weaknesses: Offshore fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Cranking and flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: Placing fifth in the West Point tournament 
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he always finds a way to stay positive 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Mason George
Hometown:
Albertville, Ala.
Birthdate: 11/09/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Albertville High School
Fishing Team: Albertville High School Fishing Club
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball (11 years), FFA (4 years)
Fishing Strengths: Fishing grass, using Garmin LiveScope on suspended fish on points, diverse lake knowledge, stamina and endurance and knowledge of all types of tackle, their uses and applications
Fishing Weaknesses: Deep-fishing techniques, finesse techniques and using numerous lures rather than mastering a few
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shallow water and moving baits
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching two 3.5-pound spotted bass on a single cast in the Logan Martin tournament to win second place
Most Admired Angler: My dad, Matt George, because he has willingly passed along his fishing knowledge and is always supportive. He also serves as our boat captain for every tournament
Interested Area Of Study: Engineering
John Goffinett
Hometown:
Bellbrook, Ohio
Birthdate: 11/15/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Bellbrook-Sugarcreek High School
Fishing Team: N/A
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Number of Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Boy Scouts (7 years; currently working on Eagle Scout project), Bowling (6 years), Marching Band (3 years), Percussion Ensemble (1 year) 
Fishing Strengths: Pitching into key locations 
Fishing Weaknesses: Using the newer technology. I don't have access to it currently 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching an 8-pounder at Lake Fork, Texas, in 2018 while on spring break with my dad 
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell because he was one of the first to come out of college fishing into the pro league
Interested Area Of Study: Biology and Fishery/Wildlife 
Kolten Goolsby
Hometown:
Palestine, Texas
Birthdate: 09/08/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Cayuga High School
Fishing Team: Cayuga High School Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Ag Mechanics Team (3 years), FFA Chapter Officer (3 years), Powerlifting (3 years), Senior Agricultural Skills Team (3 years), Fellowship of Christian Athletes (2 years)
Fishing Strengths: Open-minded and well-rounded 
Fishing Weaknesses: Running around the lake and moving too fast when I start to struggle
Preferred Fishing Technique: Fishing offshore, throwing a deep crankbait or Carolina rig and dragging a football jig 
Favorite Fishing Memory: At a Central Open on Pickwick Lake I was paired with Luke Dunkin on Day 1. Luke was fun, encouraged me and taught me some new fishing techniques. I caught my PB smallmouth and finished 15th 
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because I believe he is the most versatile angler in the world today and a master of many different fishing techniques 
Interested Area Of Study: Aircraft Pilot Training Technology
Gracie Gregory 
Hometown:
Lakeland, Fla. 
Birthdate: 07/02/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: George Jenkins High School
Fishing Team: George Jenkins 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: Cheer/Dance (4 years, Softball (4 years) 
Fishing Strengths: Stong hook sets, working a worm slowly and patience on soft plastics
Fishing Weaknesses: Flipping 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Texas rig 
Favorite Fishing Memory: On Lake Okeechobee, my partner and I were about to head to weigh-in and were making our final casts. I snagged a 6.28-pound bass to complete our five-fish limit
Most Admired Angler: Kevin VanDam because his fast-paced fishing strategy changed the fishing industry
Interested Area Of Study: Pediatric Nursing
Baylen Guy
Hometown:
Breaux Bridge, La. 
Birthdate: 02/03/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Teurlings Catholic High School 
Fishing Team: Teurlings Catholic High School Fishing Team 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: Bass fishing (4 years)
Fishing Strengths: Fishing shallow water and casting back into harder spots 
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing deep water
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shallow water/topwater 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching 150 crappie when I was 5 in Henderson, La. My favorite bass fishing memory is when we made it to the National Championship 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because of how humble he is and how he explains getting to the top: If you simply can’t live without fishing mentally, you have a shot of making it
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Corbin Hall
Hometown:
Muscle Shoals, Ala.
Birthdate: 12/28/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Muscle Shoals High School
Fishing Team: Muscle Shoals Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: Football (6 years)
Fishing Strengths: Fishing slow, patience and fishing current 
Fishing Weaknesses: Grass fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Slow fishing jigs and shaky heads 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching a 6-pounder in the state championship to secure a Top 20 finish 
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because of his attitude and his drive to never stop 
Interested Area Of Study: Wildlife Biology/Management
Joe Haren
Hometown:
Molena, Ga.
Birthdate: 02/03/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Pike County High School
Fishing Team: Pike County Pirates 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 3
Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Shallow cranking and flipping a jig 
Fishing Weaknesses: Offshore 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shallow fishing 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Getting fourth place on Lake Lanier by sight fishing and catching my PB spotted bass
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because of his knowledge and success 
Interested Area Of Study: Business 
Devrin Harper
Hometown:
Edgard, La.
Birthdate: 08/23/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: West St. John High School
Fishing Team: West St. John Anglers
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 3
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Fishing shallow & deep
Fishing Weaknesses: Drop shot
Preferred Fishing Technique: Texas rig
Favorite Fishing Memory: Caughting my first smallmouth
Most Admired Angler: Greg Hackney because I love his techniques & can relate to how he fishes because he is from my area. 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Connor Hebert
Hometown:
Bueche, La.
Birthdate: 02/23/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Catholic High School
Fishing Team: Catholic High School Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball (13 years), Jr. Southwest Bassmaster (3 years)
Fishing Strengths: Flipping trees or matted cover
Fishing Weaknesses: Deep fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping cypress trees or skipping a frog
Favorite Fishing Memory: My buddy and I went to Toledo Bend and caught 40 fish two days in a row on flukes. Our five best went about 16 pounds each day
Most Admired Angler: Greg Hackney because he is from my home state and fishes the same type of fisheries I do 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Phillip Herring
Hometown:
Richton, Miss.
Birthdate: 10/27/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Greene County High School
Fishing Team: Greene County Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes: 6
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball, Hunting 
Fishing Strengths: Shallow water and tidal systems
Fishing Weaknesses: Superclear water
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping 
Favorite Fishing Memory: My dad got us stuck on a beaver dam in a backwater at Pickwick Lake. In 30-degree weather, we had to get out and push the boat off. We still won the tournament
Most Admired Angler: Greg Hackney because of his ability to adapt
Interested Area Of Study: Accounting
Owen Hershberger
Hometown:
Arcadia, Fla.
Birthdate: 09/12/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Desoto County High School
Fishing Team: Highlands County Anglers
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities: 4-H and FFA (competed at the local, state and national levels),  Successful livestock show career
Fishing Strengths: Difficult casts 
Fishing Weaknesses: Positioning a boat correctly to fish offshore
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: At Shell Creek I started throwing big swimbaits and hooked my PB
Most Admired Angler: Chris Zaldain because he throws big baits and, in certain times, I like to as well 
Interested Area Of Study: Marketing 
Brayden Hoehn
Hometown:
Saint Marys, Ohio
Birthdate: 10/09/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Saint Marys Memorial High School
Fishing Team: Saint Marys Memorial Bass Busters 
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: Golf (3 years), Trapshooting (5 years), NHS, National Society of High School Scholars 
Fishing Strengths: Lure selection, electronics, boat knowledge, navigation, skipping baits and accurate casts with quiet entry  
Fishing Weaknesses: Knot-tying speed
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping, pitching and finesse fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: My father and I were fishing a Fishers of Men Legacy tournament and struggling to catch fish. We stopped fishing, prayed and gave thanks to God. Soon after we filled our limit and won the tournament 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he is close to God, very humble, filled with knowledge and an all-around great guy
Interested Area Of Study: Medical School
Maxwell Hondorp
Hometown:
Pace, Fla. 
Birthdate: 09/30/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Pace High School
Fishing Team: Panhandle Youth Anglers
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 10
Extracurricular Activities: Hunting (5 years)
Fishing Strengths: Adaptability, research and preparation 
Fishing Weaknesses: Unfamiliarity with a majority of the bodies of water that I fish
Preferred Fishing Technique: Swim jig or a frog in shallow vegetation  
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning the St. Johns Florida B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Qualifier as a Junior. We weighed in the largest five-fish limit out of both High School and Junior anglers, securing our second Northern Trail AOY title and fifth Florida B.A.S.S. Nation win
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he has accomplished so much at such a young age and has dominated every trail he has fished
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Finance
Brady Horton
Hometown:
Clinton, Ark.
Birthdate: 08/25/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Clinton High School
Fishing Team: Greenbrier High School
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 7
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: BETA Club (presented a "Smallmouth Worth Saving" speech at the state convention), FFA (land judging), Tennis, Track
Fishing Strengths: Fishing shallow 
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing suspended fish
Preferred Fishing Technique: Fishing a spinnerbait around bushes
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching the final big bass at the end of the day on Grand Lake and winning the tournament
Most Admired Angler: My grandfather because he has always taken the time to teach me all of the skills of fishing
Interested Area Of Study: B.S. and Master's in Fisheries Biology and Biology 
Clay Jackson
Hometown:
Auburndale, Fla.
Birthdate: 02/26/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Auburndale Sr. High School
Fishing Team: Mid-Florida Youth Anglers
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: Agriculture, Livestock judging, Livestock showing, FFA vice president, Forestry
Fishing Strengths: Shallow dock and overhanging tree fishing (skipping with lightweight tackle)
Fishing Weaknesses: Power fishing and fishing fast
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching the same-size fish for two hours, moving the boat forward 200 yards and catching an 8-pounder on my first cast
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle due to his patience, impact on people and because he is always preaching kindness
Interested Area Of Study: Agriculture and Business
Joshua Kauffman
Hometown:
Marysville, Pa.
Birthdate: 10/07/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Susquenita High School
Fishing Team: Fishaholics
Tournament Wins: 4
Top 5 Finishes: 7
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities : Wrestling (10 years), Cross Country (2 years), Track and Field (2 years)
Fishing Strengths: Adjusting to conditions
Fishing Weaknesses: Ledge fishing and offshore fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Clear-water smallmouth and largemouth fishing using a finesse application like a drop shot and electronics
Favorite Fishing Memory: Making the last day of Worlds for the SAF World Championship at Lake Hartwell
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk due to his down-to-earth nature and how he finds a way to catch fish no matter the circumstances
Interested Area Of Study: Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Mattisen Keeble
Hometown:
Lakeland, Fla.
Birthdate: 08/08/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Lake Gibson Senior High School
Fishing Team: Lake Gibson Knotheads
Tournament Win: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Agricultural activities (10 years), showing cattle (4 years) 
Fishing Strengths: Skipping docks 
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing in colder weather
Preferred Fishing Technique: Bladed jig 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Spending time with my dad and partners 
Most Admired Angler: Matthew Keeble. He’s my dad and has taught me everything I know 
Interested Area Of Study: Animal Nutrition
Reece Knight
Hometown:
Albertville, Ala.
Birthdate: 05/04/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Albertville High School
Fishing Team: Albertville Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities Baseball, Football 
Fishing Strengths: Finesse fishing and offshore fishing 
Fishing Weaknesses: Shallow power fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Offshore brushpiles and ledge fishing using Garmin Livescope
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching a bass on a bed with my bare hand 
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell because he is consistent in tournaments and fishes similar to the way I like to fish
Interested Area Of Study: Sports Marketing
Zach Knight
Hometown:
Gallatin, Tenn.
Birthdate: 08/11/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Gallatin High School
Fishing Team: Gallatin High School Fishing Team
Tournament Win: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 17
Extracurricular Activities: Community Service, Duck and Turkey Hunting, Gallatin Annual Fishing Derby Day, Tennessee B.A.S.S. Nation conservation projects 
Fishing Strengths: Adapting to various fisheries, elements and conditions
Fishing Weaknesses: Letting things get in my head  
Preferred Fishing Technique: I like to learn and practice new techniques every time I'm on the water  
Favorite Fishing Memory: The friendships I've made with other high school anglers, directors, coaches and parents across Tennessee 
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because his confidence is admirable and has left a lasting impact on me 
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided    
Brant Langley 
Hometown:
Orange Park, Fla.
Birthdate: 07/06/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Ridgeview High School
Fishing Team: Marion County High School Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: 0
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 9
Extracurricular Activities: Church Youth Group
Fishing Strengths: Offshore, sight fishing and shallow-water fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Roaming fish in really deep water (40-plus feet)
Preferred Fishing Technique: Power fishing shallow 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching a lot of schooling fish on the St. Johns River 
Most Admired Angler: Clay Dyer because of his positive state of mind and effort while on the water
Interested Area Of Study: Fire Science 
Presley Lannom
Hometown:
Lebanon, Tenn.
Birthdate: 07/20/2006
Grade Level: 10th Grade
High School: Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 
Fishing Team: Mt. Juliet Fishing 
Tournament Wins: 6
Top 5 Finishes: 15
Top 20 Finishes: 24
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Targeting schools of fish offshore, fishing brushpiles on shellbars and using electronics
Fishing Weaknesses: Learning when to change the plan and how drastically
Preferred Fishing Technique: Whatever the fish are biting!
Favorite Fishing Memory: The 2021-2022 season as a whole is by far my favorite. Traveling the country with my dad and sister is really a dream come true
Most Admired Angler: My dad. We started bass fishing together just four years ago and have learned everything together 
Interested Area Of Study: Business Management
Elijah Lawler
Hometown:
Huntsville, Ala.
Birthdate: 08/30/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: New Hope High School 
Fishing Team: New Hope Anglers
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Fellowship of Christian Athletes (6 years), Varsity Football (4 years), NHS (2 years) 
Fishing Strengths: Finding fish at new lakes any time of year 
Fishing Weaknesses: Throwing an A-rig in winter/early spring
Preferred Fishing Technique: Fishing crankbaits, jigs, spoons and spinnerbaits 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching my first ledge fish completely on my own
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he always has a positive attitude and for what he does for local communities around Guntersville, Ala.
Interested Area Of Study: Chemical Engineering 
Dylan Lindsey
Hometown:
Powder Springs, Ga.
Birthdate: 11/03/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Mount Paran Christian School
FIshing Team: Mount Paran Christian School
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities: Started fishing club for the lower school at Mount Paran Christian School (2021-2022)
Fishing Strengths: I am good at feeling the bottom and casting
Fishing Weaknesses: Tying knots
Preferred Fishing Technique: Carolina rig or Texas rig
Favorite Fishing Memory: Not necessarily a good memory … I didn't tie my poles down correctly the morning of the tournament and after one good wave they all went overboard
Most Admired Angler: My grandfather because he captains for me and has taught me a lot
Interested Area Of Study: Graphic Design
Cooper Lively
Hometown:
Scottsboro, Ala.
Birthdate: 10/08/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Guntersville High School
Fishing Team: Guntersville High School Bass Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Fishing offshore and skipping docks
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing midrange (6-8 feet)
Preferred Fishing Technique: Fishing offshore and side imaging on Guntersville
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching my personal best on Lake Guntersville, an 11.66-pounder!
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell because he kept pursuing his passion and is an amazing fisherman and person
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Austin Mairena
Hometown:
Winter Springs, Fla.  
Birthdate: 07/11/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Winter Springs High School
Fishing Team: Seminole Junior Anglers
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: Paralyzed Veterans Tournament volunteer (2 years)
Fishing Strengths: Shellbed fishing and flipping
Fishing Weaknesses: Tidal fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Offshore fishing with a Carolina rig
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching a 4-pounder in Lake Hartwell while praying
Most Admired Angler: Christian Greico because of the videos he creates about his journey into becoming a professional angler
Interested Area Of Study: Business or Marketing
Luke Malik
Hometown:
Hendersonville, Tenn.
Birthdate: 12/22/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Beech High School
Fishing Team: Sumner County Bass Team
Tournament Wins: 1
Number of Top 5 Finishes: 3
Number of Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: Beech High School Young Life (1 year), Fellowship of Christian Athletes (1 year), Golf (1 year)
Fishing Strengths: I am originally from Michigan and now live in Tennessee, so I am good at breaking down lakes in the North and the South and am also good at using electronics
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing ledges and bait placement 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Offshore structure dragging
Favorite Fishing Memory: During the final qualifying day at the 2021 TBF World Finals on Lake Hartwell, I caught a 5.6-pound fish that put our team back in the game and led to us making the final day. We ended the tournament in 17th place
Most Admired Angler: My mentor Nick Marsh, who was a collegiate angler for Adrian College and is continuing to chase his dream of competing at the highest level 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Blake Marcum
Hometown:
Ulysses, Ky. 
Birthdate: 08/31/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Lawrence County High School
Fishing Team: Louisa High School Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 11
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Church youth group, baseball, football, basketball, fishing
Fishing Strengths: Adapting to the way the fish are biting and consistency.  
Fishing Weaknesses: Jig fishing and graphing with electronics.  
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse Fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: My family renting a houseboat on Lake Cumberland and taking it out to enjoy fishing, swimming and family time  
Most Admired Angler: Ott Defoe because he is a class act on and off the water  
Interested Area Of Study: Veterinary Medicine
Bennett Matheny
Hometown:
Huntsville, Ala.
Birthdate: 02/22/2005
High School: Huntsville High School
Current Grade: 12th Grade
FIshing Team: Huntsville Bass Anglers
Social Media: bennettmatheny23 - Instagram
Tournament Wins: N./A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Other Highlights: Two-time State Championship qualifier (2021 & 2022) & named co-president of fishing team
Extracurricular Activities: Football, National Honor Society
Fishing Goals: To fish in college & professionally
Fishing Strengths: Ledge fishing, power fishing, reading graphs, bed/site fishing, following contours, punching grass, flipping & persistence
Fishing Weaknesses: Changing patterns on new lakes
Preferred Fishing Technique: Ledge fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching my PB at Lake Toho in Florida.
Most Admired Angler: Chris Lane because we are friends with him. 
Interested Area of Study: Business, Engineering or Building Sciences 
Matthew Melvin
Hometown:
Fairfield, Iowa
Birthdate: 10/7/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Fairfield High School
Fishing Team: Iowa Youth Fishing League 
Tournament Wins: 4
Top 5 Finishes: 7
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: Basketball - 3 years, Track - 2 years 
Fishing Strengths: Confidence in absolutely everything I do 
Fishing Weaknesses: Net jobs, skipping and knowing when to leave a spot
Preferred Fishing Technique: Texas rig, jig, drop shot, wacky rig, tube and throwing big swimbaits.
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing with my grandpa and cousins in Minnesota. We were really just out to have fun and were catching so many nice fish.
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he finds a way to get the fish no matter the conditions.
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided
Briley Mills
Hometown:
Dallas, Ga.
Birthdate: 06/25/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: North Paulding High School 
Fishing Team: North Paulding High School Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: Future Farmers of America officer - 2 years, Varsity soccer - 2 years, Fly fishing club - 3 years, Creekside Church youth group - 3 years
Fishing Strengths: Never giving up too early and keeping a good mindset.
Fishing Weaknesses: Crankbait fishing and knowing my electronics. 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Wacky rig during postspawn.
Favorite Fishing Memory: On Neely Henry for Day 2 of Reel Money Student Trail, we needed one more to fill the limit. We pulled up to our last spot and I caught my personal best spotted bass.
Most Admired Angler: Kristine Fischer because she inspired me to chase my dreams. She told me not to care about what everyone else has to say and just keep fishing.
Interested Area Of Study: Marketing
Brody Mitchell
Hometown:
Huntsville, Ala. 
Birthdate: 03/13/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Grissom High School
Fishing Team: Grissom Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 5
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: High School soccer - 5 years, Club soccer - 12 years, Basketball - 10 years, Fellowship of Christian Athletes - 2 years, National Honors Society -  2 years, North Alabama Tournament Anglers - (9 years, Fishers of Men Tournament Angler - 9 years
Fishing Strengths: Finesse fishing, crankbait fishing and offshore fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Prespawn (Rat-L-Trap and ChatterBait)
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping/pitching
Favorite Fishing Memory: One of my favorites was catching them on a Pencil Popper on Lake Hartwell during the FOM National Championship.   
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he is a very consistent and well-spoken angler.  
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided


Destin Morales 
Hometown:
Livingston, La.
Birthdate: 01/26/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: French Settlement High School 
Fishing Team: Livingston Parish Bass Masters
Social Media: N/A
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Adapt punching heavy cover one minute and finesse the next. 
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing deep water offshore. 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Spinnerbait, ChatterBait and punching 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching 6 pounder on a fluke in Toledo Bend with my godfather when I was 12. 
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he seems to be one of the most consistent anglers with the ability to adapt in any type of fishing environment. 
Interested Area Of Study: Wildlife and Fisheries, Criminal Justice or Biology
Tyler Morris
Hometown:
Port Allen, La. 
Birthdate: 05/02/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Catholic High School
Fishing Team: Catholic High Fishing team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Fishing team - 2 years, Investors Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Fishing Strengths: Shallow and brushpiles
Fishing Weaknesses: Ledge fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: My preferred fishing technique is throwing a frog around cypress trees and punching grass mats.
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching fish on mag drafts when I fished the High School Open at Saginaw Bay.
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he is a superhumble guy who doesn't let being one of the best of all time change how he acts or talks in front of people. 
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Finance
Caden Osborne 
Hometown:
Lakeland, Fla.
Birthdate: 12/22/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Lake Gibson High School 
Fishing Team: Lake Gibson Knotheads
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Other Highlights: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Fishing - 2 years 
Fishing Strengths: Confidence
Fishing Weaknesses: I get mad too easily
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: Boat flipping a 6 pounder
Most Admired Angler: Brian Latimer because he is very good and he inspires me.
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided
Carson Owen
Hometown:
Ardmore, Okla. 
Birthdate: 01/19/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Plainview High School
Fishing Team: Team Texoma
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: Wrestling - 10 years 
Fishing Strengths: LiveScoping brushpiles  
Fishing Weaknesses: Deep-diving crankbaits and ledge fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Jig fishing and flipping deep brushpiles. 
Favorite Fishing Memory: As a 4-year-old, I told my mom she had to pitch in the hole by the rocks to catch a fish. I pitched my jig in the hole and caught a 2-pounder. 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he is supernice and very educational. 
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided
Avery Padgett
Hometown:
Elba, Ala.
Birthdate: 08/12/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Zion Chapel
Fishing Team: Zion Chapel Bass Team
Number of Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 6
Top 20 Finishes: 9
Extracurricular Activities: Junior varsity baseball - 3 years, Junior varsity basketball - 3 years, B-Team basketball - 2 years, Varsity baseball - 3 years, Guns R Us Employee - 2 years
Fishing Strengths: Fishing shallow (docks) and fishing fast
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing deep and fishing slow
Preferred Fishing Technique: Throwing a jerkbait
Favorite Fishing Memory: Qualifying for Bassmaster National Championship at Chickamauga Lake. 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he is a determined fisherman and offers awesome advice on mentally preparing to fish at the competitive level. 
Interested Area Of Study: Forestry or Fisheries
Ryan Pardi
Hometown:
Worthington, Ohio
Birthdate: 10/03/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Bishop Watterson High School
Fishing Team: Hartley's Hawgs
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 10
Extracurricular Activities: Boy Scouts -11 years (currently working toward Eagle Scout), Marching Band - 3 years, Volleyball - 4 years
Fishing Strengths: Shallow water, finesse fishing and patience
Fishing Weaknesses: Deep water fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Drop shot
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing at Lake St. Clair because of the clear water and amount of smallmouth bass that I was able to catch.
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because of his ability to use his electronics and his enthusiasm for the sport. 
Interested Area Of Study: Ichthyology or Freshwater Biology.
Douglas Pate
Hometown:
Nauvoo, Ala.
Birthdate: 08/19/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Carbon Hill High School
Fishing Team: Carbon Hill High School
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: Carbon Hill High School baseball team - 4 years, National Honor Society
Fishing Strengths: Adaptability
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Topwater Spook
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning my first fishing tournament with my dad.
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he is a one-faced person.
Interested Area Of Study: Nursing - CRNA
Matthew Poss
Hometown:
Buchanan, Ga.
Birthdate: 10/15/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Haralson County High School 
Fishing Team: Haralson County High School Fishing 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Finding structure, tying knots, captaining boat and graphs 
Fishing Weaknesses: Weather
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching my personal best, 7.5 pounds. 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Paluniuk because of his hard work and dedication. 
Interested Area Of Study: Natural Resources
John Tyler Prather
Hometown:
Nauvoo, Ala.
Birthdate: 09/26/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Carbon Hill High School 
Fishing Team: Carbon Hill Fishing Team 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes:
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society - 2 years, Beta Club - 2 years, Future Business Leaders of America, Future Farmers of America - 2 years, Key Club - 1 year, FCCLA - 1 year
Fishing Strengths: Finesse fishing and covering water
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing deep 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shallow cranking 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing with professional Jessie Wiggins at Smith Lake. 
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he is so passionate and good.
Interested Area Of Study: Biology and Fisheries
Nathan Preston
Hometown:
Newnan, Ga.
Birthdate: 09/21/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Newnan High School
FIshing Team: Newnan High School Bass Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society - 2 years, Cords Country - 2 years, Newnan Ambassadors - 2 years, History Club - 4 years,  Boy Scouts - 8 years, French Club - 2 years
Fishing Strengths: Relentlessly pursuing the next fish.
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing deeper water
Preferred Fishing Technique: Spring - fluke fishing; Summer - shaky head deep cranking brushpiles; Fall - jerkbait; Winter - drop shot
Favorite Fishing Memory: Amazing talks with God and my dad and partners when fishing.
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell due to his openness about his faith in Jesus, as well as his ability to perform well in all conditions.
Interested Area Of Study: Occupational Therapy
Cason Price
Hometown:
Littleton, N.C
Birthdate: 01/22/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Rocky Mount Academy 
Fishing Team: RMA Eagles
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 4
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities: 2022 Gaston Lake Vegetation Rehabilitation Project
Fishing Strengths: Shallow power fishing and willingness to adapt
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing 15 ft. and down
Preferred Fishing Technique: Skipping 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Bassmaster Championship blastoff with the huge field of boats.  National Anthem, etc., made me proud to represent my school, family and sponsors. 
Most Admired Angler: Bryan Thrift because I enjoy his style of fishing and his ability to adapt.  
Interested Area Of Study: Communications and Business
Syler Prince
Hometown:
Palatka, Fla.
Birthdate: 02/09/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Palatka Jr./Sr. High School 
Fishing Team: Putnam County Bassmasters
Tournament Wins: 5
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 30
Extracurricular Activities: Golf - 4 years, Weight lifting - 4 years, Archery - 3 years, Football - 1 year
Fishing Strengths: Topwater, wood structure and offshore structure fish
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing speed – fishing too fast or fishing too slow 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Topwater
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing Ticonderoga, Lake Champlain, I was pulling out a backlash and a 6-pounder exploded on my topwater frog!  
Most Admired Angler: Cliff Prince, my dad, a Bassmaster Elite Series angler taught me everything I know and my second favorite would have to be Bernie Schultz because he is full of knowledge and willingly shares!  
Interested Area Of Study: Business 
Braden Pujol
Hometown:
Napoleonville, La.
Birthdate: 06/24/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Assumption High School
Fishing Team: Mustang Fishing
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: High School fishing - 3 years, Volunteer activities related to conservation, preservation of fisheries and clean waterways
Fishing Strengths: Power fishing and reading conditions
Fishing Weaknesses: Slowing down pace/cadence
Preferred Fishing Technique: Punching heavy vegetation.
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching 21.27 pounds solo in a tournament.
Most Admired Angler: Colby Pujol, my brother, taught me almost everything I know about fishing and is the best angler I know.
Interested Area Of Study: Engineering 
Luke Rokavec
Hometown:
Mifflinburg, Pa.
Birthdate: 11/02/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Mifflinburg Area High School
Fishing Team: Susquehanna Valley High School Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes: 9
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society - 2 years; Varsity baseball - 3 years
Fishing Strengths: Knowing when to finesse fish vs. power fish
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing too fast when finesse fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: ChatterBait, drop shot, Senko and jerkbait
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching two 4-pound smallmouth in my first tournament.
Catching a 40-inch musky on a tube with a spinning rod.
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he teaches techniques and different ways to fish on his YouTube channel.
Interested Area Of Study: Business or Engineering Technology
Landon Rollison 
Hometown:
Cross City, Fla. 
Birthdate: 12/15/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Dixie County High School 
Fishing Team: Dixie County Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Covering water, heavy cover grass, fishing brushpiles and shellbars
Fishing Weaknesses: Slow fishing/finesse fishing and very deep water (30+ feet)
Preferred Fishing Technique: Power fishing 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Helping my younger brother catch his personal best bass.
Most Admired Angler: Mike Iaconelli due to the experiences I’ve had with him personally, his great personality and ability to fish any conditions. 
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Luke Salvail
Hometown:
Huntsville, Ala.
Birthdate: 05/29/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Grissom High School
Fishing Team: Grissom Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Fishing slow
Fishing Weaknesses: Jerkbaits
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning the Alabama State Championship. 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because of his versatility and ability to catch fish anywhere in the country and his competitive drive every day he competes. 
Interested Area Of Study: Business Management 
Cohen Smith
Hometown:
Williamson, Ga.  
Birthdate: 05/05/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Pike County High School
Fishing Team: Pike County Pirates Bass Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 3
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Future Farmers of America - 5 years, Golf - 3 years, National Honor Society - 3 years 
Fishing Strengths: Ledge fishing or shallow water grass fishing.
Fishing Weaknesses: Slowing down with tough conditions and high barometric pressure
Preferred Fishing Technique: Frog in grass or out deep using Garmin LiveScope
Favorite Fishing Memory: Coming into weigh-in during a tournament on Lake Oconee knowing I had a chance to win with how the conditions were and only going 200 yards from the boat ramp with a 250 boat field!
Most Admired Angler: Jacob wheeler because he never gives up and is always consistent.
Interested Area Of Study: Architectural Engineering 
Lucas Snyder
Hometown:
New Durham, N.H.
Birthdate: 05/03/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Kingswood Regional High School
Fishing Team: Kingswood Knights Bass Fishing 
Tournament Wins: 3
Top 5 Finishes:
Top 20 Finishes: N/A
Extracurricular Activities: Cub Scout/Boy Scouts - 7 years, Baseball - 10 years, Paintball, Speedball 
Fishing Strengths: Finding out what the fish are eating and locating fish.
Fishing Weaknesses: Patience 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Finesse and big swimbaits 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching that almost 8-pounder with my high school partner right next to me! 
Most Admired Angler: Chris Zaldain because he’s not afraid to throw big swimbaits during a tournament. 
Interested Area Of Study: Freshwater Biology
A.J. Spano
Hometown:
Hudson, Ohio
Birthdate: 04/17/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Western Reserve Academy 
Fishing Team: Hartley’s Hawgs
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities: Varsity baseball - 3 years, Day Prefect (Leadership Position) - 1 year
Fishing Strengths: Power fishing and jig fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Power fishing - ChatterBaits, spinnerbait and crankbait
Favorite Fishing Memory: I was out on my kayak and using a topwater walking bait. While I was reeling the bait back to the boat, a 4.5 and a 3 pounder came up under the bait. About five feet away, the bigger of the two fish pounded the bait. After about 30 seconds, I was finally able to net her. 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because people often doubted his ability to make it into professional fishing.
Interested Area Of Study: Mechanical Engineering 
Parker Stalvey
Hometown:
Green Cove Springs, Fla.
Birthdate: 07/24/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Clay High School
Fishing Team: Clay County High School Bassmasters 
Tournament Wins: 9
Top 5 Finishes: 7
Top 20 Finishes: 9
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Patience, fluency, casting accuracy and research
Fishing Weaknesses: N/A 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Crankbait fishing, topwater and sight fishing 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning the Bassmaster High School Series on Harris Chain, which qualified us for the High School Classic, was amazing. My greatest accomplishment was getting to walk across the Classic stage and winning the Bassmaster High School Classic in 2022. 
Most Admired Angler: Lee Stalvey because not only is he a great angler but he’s the reason I love the sport.
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Marketing
Alex Standerfer
Hometown:
New London, Wis. 
Birthdate: 10/10/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: New London High School
Fishing Team: Waupaca Junior Bass Busters
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 1
Extracurricular Activities Snowboarding - 5 years, Fishing - 14 years
Fishing Strengths: Open mind and patience.  
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing offshore 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shallow cranking
Favorite Fishing Memory: Traveling to Lake Fork Texas with one of my best friends and mom. Fishing one of the best fisheries in the country was truly special.  
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palanuik because he is a very versatile angler that has the ability to thoroughly fish an area while documenting it for YouTube and uses that platform to teach others. 
Interested Area Of Study: Wildlife/Fish Management and Conservation
Jett Stanley
Hometown:
Dover, Fla. 
Birthdate: 09/01/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Strawberry Crest High School
Fishing Team: Tampa Bay High School Bassmasters
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 3
Top 20 Finishes: 16
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Shallow fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Need to improve skills with graphs
Preferred Fishing Technique: Do not have a preferred technique ... I am a versatile angler.
Favorite Fishing Memory: Sacking up 21 pounds on the Winter Haven Chain of Lakes solo!
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he is a very intelligent angler that is very consistent.
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided
Hunter Stuckey
Hometown:
Kilgore, Texas
Birthdate: 07/28/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Sabine High School
Fishing Team: Ultimate High School Fishing
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: Golf - 1 year
Fishing Strengths: Fishing muddy water and Southern lakes
Fishing Weaknesses: Different lakes with different water clarity and Adapting to Northern lakes
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping or skipping 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing an Open on Oneida Lake and being one of the youngest co-anglers. I pre-fished with pro Harvey Horne because I was too young to operate my own vessel. The day before the tournament, I turned 16. 
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he started from the bottom but never gave up on his dream. His knowledge has helped me locate more fish when the bite is tough and taught me to never quit 
Interested Area Of Study: Business Management
Dustin Swafford
Hometown:
Stilwell, Okla.
Birthdate: 02/01/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Stilwell High School
Fishing Team: Arkansas Youth Anglers
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 6
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: FFA Skeet and Trap Program - 4 years, Member of Carson Bank Junior Board of Directors and Arvest Jr. Board of Directors
Fishing Strengths: Quickly put on new lures, patience and sportsmanship
Fishing Weaknesses: Familiarity with some fishing lures and techniques
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping a jig
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing with my dad as my boat captain and being awarded "Team of the Year."
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he is consistent in his fishing techniques, demonstrates professionalism and relates well to the public.
Interested Area Of Study: Business Management or Mechanical Engineering
Dallas Taylor 
Hometown:
Stilwell, Okla.
Birthdate: 12/07/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Stilwell High School 
Fishing Team: Stilwell High School 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 9
Top 20 Finishes: 10
Extracurricular Activities: Tournament fishing - 6 years, Shooting sports (Archery, Trap and Skeet) - 8 years, FCA and FCS - 3 years
Fishing Strengths: Finding offshore schools and/or cover and power fishing very shallow cover
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing for shallow fish.
Preferred Fishing Technique: Power-drop shotting for offshore schooling fish
Favorite Fishing Memory: Bluegill fishing at farm ponds with my grandpa when I was young. They aren't the most critical to my career, but will always be the memories that I hold closest.
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he is one of a few that made it big, all while having humble beginnings, defying odds and chasing dreams at all costs.
Interested Area Of Study: Agribusiness or Business
Michael Teate
Hometown:
Winter Haven, Fla.
Birthdate: 01/18/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Summerlin Academy
Fishing Team: Florida B.A.S.S. Nation and Bartow High School
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 13
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: High school golf team 
Fishing Strengths: Patience and reading the environment 
Fishing Weaknesses: Over-practicing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Cranking and throwing a rattlebait
Favorite Fishing Memory: All the times that I get to fish with my dad are very special to me. 
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he’s extremely humble, has a great sense of humor and is a class act guy.
Potential Area Of Study: Undecided
Ethan Tedder
Hometown:
Tuscumbia, Ala.
Birthdate: 10/06/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Muscle Shoals High School
Fishing Team: Muscle Shoals Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 12
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: Timmy Horton fishing for kids, Camp courage - 3 years
Fishing Strengths Finding fish on new bodies of water and versatility.
Fishing Weaknesses: Trying new things during some tournaments.
Preferred Fishing Technique: Offshore fishing and cranking
Favorite Fishing Memory: Winning my first tournament with my grandfather while I was a kid.
Most Admired Angler: Drew Cook because he’s an underrated angler, very versatile and is always catching fish.
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Rowdie Thacker
Hometown:
Denham Springs, La.
Birthdate: 05/10/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Live Oak High School
Fishing Team: Live Oak High Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 9
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: FCA - 5 years, Volunteer for special needs fishing tournaments - 3 years, Volunteer at tournaments and assist with check-in/weigh-ins
Fishing Strengths: Fishing slow and being able to pick places apart.
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing crankbaits and deep water.
Preferred Fishing Technique: Any soft plastics. 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching my personal best with my grandpa during a tournament. 
Most Admired Angler: My grandpa because he has fished tournaments since the ’80s and taught me more about fishing than I could learn from watching videos. 
Interested Area Of Study: Criminal Justice and Wildlife/Fisheries Agent
Hayden Thomas
Hometown:
Stilwell, Okla.
Birthdate: 03/20/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Stilwell High School
Fishing Team: Stilwell High School
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Future Farmers of America - 4 years (served as President and Vice President)
Fishing Strengths: Power fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse fishing like drop shots
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping laydowns and grass or dragging a finesse jig on ledges or bluffs.
Favorite Fishing Memory: The first time I can remember going on my first bass boat I was 5 or 6 years old and didn't even catch a fish … my sister did, on a 10 inch ribbontail worm.
Most Admired Angler: Jason Christie because he comes from relatively the same background as I do and he inspires me to keep pushing my fishing career.
Interested Area Of Study: Agribusiness or Farm and Ranch Management 
Trenton Carey
Hometown:
York Springs, Pa.
Birthdate: 12/12/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School
Fishing Team: Fishaholics
Tournament Wins: 4
Top 5 Finishes: 7
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Catching fish whenever I am around them
Fishing Weaknesses: Not giving spots enough time to produce on tournament day and deep cranking
Preferred Fishing Technique: Ultrafinesse fishing
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching the fish that put us into the final day at the 2021 SAF World Finals on Lake Hartwell
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniu, because he came through the B.A.S.S. Nation Series and is now one of the best anglers on the Elite Series.
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided
Drew Turnbull 
Hometown:
Crane Hill, Ala.
Birthdate: 09/05/2006
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Evangel Christian School
Fishing Team: Evangel Anglers
Number of Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Getting a limit in the box
Fishing Weaknesses: Grass fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Drop shot, jig and spinnerbait
Favorite Fishing Memory:
Catching my first 5-pound bass
Most Admired Angler:
Tucker Smith because of his accomplishments through the same trails I fish and he’s a great guy.
Interested Area Of Study:
Undecided
Thomas Turnbull
Hometown:
Crane Hill, Ala. 
Birthdate: 09/05/2006
Grade Level: 10th grade
High School: Evangel Christian School
Fishing Team: Evangel Anglers
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Spotted bass and finesse fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Grass fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Drop shot/finesse
Fishing Goals: Mainly to enjoy the sport. Fishing the National Championship would be awesome. 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching a 5 1/2-pound spotted bass with my brother on Smith Lake. Had an awesome bag of spots at the end of the day.
Most Admired Angler: Aaron Martens because I love the way he approached fishing and was insanely technical. 
Interested Area Of Study: Undecided
Cambre Webb
Hometown:
Pine Grove, La. 
Birthdate: 07/06/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Silliman High School
Fishing Team: Silliman Fishing 
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: Fishing is life! Volunteer with the annual St. Judes Fishin’ Galore 
Fishing Strengths: Punching 
Fishing Weaknesses: Finesse in deep water
Preferred Fishing Technique: Punching
Favorite Fishing Memory: Landing a 10.4 with Josh Jones on Lake Ivie in Texas. 
Most Admired Angler: Clay Dyer because he is a great angler and person and has overcome so much. His faith inspires everyone. 
Interested Area Of Study: Business or Engineering 
Kane Weekley
Hometown:
Davie, Fla. 
Birthdate: 02/05/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Liberty University Online Academy
Fishing Team: Hendry County Bassmasters
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 5
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball - 8 years
Fishing Strengths: Mental toughness and shallow water fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Texas rig worm fishing
Preferred Fishing Technique: Punching mats and throwing a ChatterBait in submerged grass
Favorite Fishing Memory: On Okeechobee during a high school tournament, I jumped in freezing cold water for a fish that gave us more points.
Most Admired Angler: Kevin VanDam because he always has a positive mindset.
Interested Area Of Study: Business
Parker Welch
Hometown:
Spring Hill, Kan. 
Birthdate: 12/09/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Spring Hill High School
Fishing Team: Kickback Bass Club
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: N/A
Fishing Strengths: Casting accuracy, determining a fish's preferred cadence, perseverance on the water, studying seasonal patterns and backing up a boat
Fishing Weaknesses: Using LiveScope effectively, covering water in the most efficient ways and Alabama rig
Preferred Fishing Technique: Spook, swim jigs, shaky head and jigs
Favorite Fishing Memory: I love the feeling of pulling in with a limit in my livewell, carrying a heavy bag across the stage and taking the lead in a tournament.
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he consistently is able to find a winning pattern or technique on varied fisheries.
Interested Area Of Study: Fishery Biology, Natural Resource Conservation and Statistics
Noah Wells
Hometown:
Esko, Minn.
Birthdate: 12/14/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Esko High School
Fishing Team: Esko High School Fishing Team 
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 2
Top 20 Finishes: 6
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball, Basketball, Football, Band and Spirit Squad
Fishing Strengths: Fishing shallow, teamwork, fishing clear water and not being dependent on electronics 
Fishing Weaknesses: Having a limited fishing season, deep water fishing and fishing glide baits 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Punching and wacky rig 
Favorite Fishing Memory: After crossing the lake to our first spot in a tournament, our boat captain pulled up the motor and our prop was gone. It was 7:10 a.m. We fished for 7 hours on the trolling motor and managed to finish in 6th place.
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler because he is very versatile, creative and looks like he has a lot of fun. 
Interested Area Of Study: Accounting
Peter West
Hometown:
Bethpage, Tenn.
Birthdate: 10/16/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Westmoreland High School
Fishing Team: Gallatin High School Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 7
Top 20 Finishes: 17
Extracurricular Activities: Cross country - 4 years, Soccer - 2 years
Fishing Strengths: Persistence, creativity and adaptability.
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing clear water for smallmouth bass
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: One of my favorite fishing memories happened on Christmas Eve, when I caught a 6.5 pound smallmouth bass.
Most Admired Angler: Kyle Welcher because he has achieved fishing success at a young age.
Interested Area Of Study: Marketing or Business with sports emphasis
Nathan Whitehead
Hometown:
Muscle Shoals, Ala.
Birthdate: 12/09/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Muscle Shoals High School
Fishing Team: Muscle Shoals Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes: 4
Extracurricular Activities: Working at Sea Clear Power - 2 years
Fishing Strengths: Long lining crankbaits, ChatterBait, shaky head and spoon
Fishing Weaknesses: Hair jig
Preferred Fishing Technique: Long lining crankbaits
Favorite Fishing Memory: Crappie fishing with my dad when I would get out of school.
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because of his mindset throughout fishing a tournament and his critical thinking/decision making.
Potential Area Of Study: Business and Sales
Calup Williams
Hometown:
Neely, Miss. 
Birthdate: 01/12/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Greene County High School
Fishing Team: Greene County Bassmasters
Tournament Wins: 4
Top 5 Finishes: 19
Top 20 Finishes: 3
Extracurricular Activities: High school fishing, High school baseball, Community service
Fishing Strengths: Muddy water, creeks and rivers
Fishing Weaknesses: Deep clear water
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping
Favorite Fishing Memory: My coach pushing us over a beaver dam in 26 degree weather!
Most Admired Angler: Gerald Swindle because he is superfunny and always has something to say to motivate you! 
Interested Area Of Study: Radiology
Matthew Wilson
Hometown:
Northport, Ala.
Birthdate: 06/27/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Holy Spirit Catholic High School 
Fishing Team: Holy Spirit Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: 0
Top 5 Finishes: 14
Top 20 Finishes: 17
Extracurricular Activities: Boy Scouts of America – 12 years; Football – 3 years; Basketball – 11 years
Fishing Strengths: Finesse fishing
Fishing Weaknesses: Offshore
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping and cranking
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching personal best largemouth in front of his grandfather at Possum Kingdom Lake, Texas
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell, always finds a way to fish, never gives up, works really hard.
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Engineering
Tanner Wolf
Hometown:
DeWitt, Mich. 
Birthdate: 12/15/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: DeWitt High School
Fishing Team: DeWitt Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: 1
Top 20 Finishes: 7
Extracurricular Activities: Soccer, Baseball, Basketball, Football, Videography and Photography
Fishing Strengths: Adapting, frog fishing, dock flipping, pitching, skipping, large swimbaits and patience
Fishing Weaknesses: Towing my boat
Preferred Fishing Technique: Flipping heavy cover, docks and finesse fishing for big smallmouth with drop shots and light line
Favorite Fishing Memory: Landing my first ever sailfish in the Atlantic out of the Florida Keys.  The fight lasted 30 minutes and ended with a safe release.
Most Admired Angler: Brandon Palaniuk because he is very consistent, does not let the pressure get to his head and does not rush anything.  
Interested Area Of Study: Fisheries Sciences and Management
Corey Yarish
Hometown:
Trophy Club, Texas
Birthdate: 03/25/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Byron Nelson High School
Fishing Team: BNHS Bass Fishing Team
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 2
Extracurricular Activities: Basketball - 5 years 
Fishing Strengths: Researching lakes prior to tournaments, shallow water, rock and grass
Fishing Weaknesses: Offshore ledge fishing 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Texas rig and ChatterBait 
Favorite Fishing Memory: Catching two 5-pounders on spots I found myself while pre-fishing for a tournament at Lake Ray Hubbard. Then going back to those areas and catching fish in the tournament.
Most Admired Angler: Kevin VanDam because he has been consistently good over a long period of time with different technology.
Interested Area Of Study: Engineering and Business
Cameron Yates
Hometown:
New Durham, N.H.
Birthdate: 07/18/2005
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Kingswood Regional High School
Fishing Team: Kingswood Varsity Bass Fishing 
Tournament Wins: 2
Top 5 Finishes: 5
Top 20 Finishes:
Extracurricular Activities: Boy Scout (Eagle Scout rank earned December 2021), Varsity Alpine Ski Team, President - NH Junior Bassmasters, Vice President - NH Junior Bassmasters, Captain - Kingswood Regional HighSchool Bass Team and Club
Fishing Strengths: Fishing offshore using electronics, Google Earth and lake charts, finesse, heavy cover or skipping docks and overhangs
Fishing Weaknesses: Fishing current systems in southern part of the country 
Preferred Fishing Technique: Skipping docks with a jig
Favorite Fishing Memory: Fishing with my grandfather when I was younger and learning how to fish, or when my partner and I boated a 7.71 pound largemouth on my home lake (Winnipesaukee) that I found while pre-fishing. 
Most Admired Angler: Jacob Wheeler due to his ability to find fish offshore so well and use his electronics. 
Interested Area Of Study: Technology, Engineering or Biology
Ethan Young 
Hometown:
Troy, Ala.
Birthdate: 10/13/2004
Grade Level: 12th Grade
High School: Zion Chapel High School
Fishing Team: Zion Chapel Bass Team
Tournament Wins: 1
Top 5 Finishes: 6
Top 20 Finishes:
Extracurricular Activities: Baseball - 14 years, Basketball - 10 years, Lake Eufaula Volunteer Clean-Up Challenge 2020, Troy Miracle League Baseball volunteer - 4 years, 2022 Smithsonian Water Museum volunteer 
Fishing Strengths: Reading graphs and fishing shallow
Fishing Weaknesses: Net job and finding fish offshore
Preferred Fishing Technique: Shaky head 
Favorite Fishing Memory: When I was fishing at Lake Eufaula, lifting my jig off the bottom and felt something on my line not moving, like a heavy stick. I brought it to the top of the water and it gave a head shake. I got it in the boat and it turned out to be a 6.8-pound largemouth! 
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell because of how he breaks down water to find fish and can explain to his fans. 
Interested Area Of Study: Business and Marketing
Shon "Skipper" Stallings


Hometown: Clanton, Ala.
Birthdate: 06/24/2005
Grade Level: 11th Grade
High School: Evangel Christian School
Fishing Team: Evangel Bass Fishing
Tournament Wins: N/A
Top 5 Finishes: N/A
Top 20 Finishes: 8
Extracurricular Activities: New Life Church student (6 years), Own/manage lawn maintenance business (4 years), Key Club (1 year)
Fishing Strengths: Offshore and fishing docks
Fishing Weaknesses: Flipping and frogging
Preferred Fishing Technique: Drop shotting on Garmin Panoptix
Favorite Fishing Memory: Landing a 4-1 smallie during a tournament on Pickwick Lake
Most Admired Angler: Dustin Connell because he is from my hometown and has hammered his way to the top, day by day, tourney by tourney
Interested Area Of Study: Ichthyology or Marine Biology