A field of 54 anglers will compete in the Nov. 3-5 B.A.S.S. Federation Nation Championship on the Ouachita River out of Monroe, La.
The field was completed Friday with the addition of Eastern Divisional qualifiers and the angler of the year from the Paralyzed Veterans of America, Tony Choe of Fairfax Station, Va. The 54 anglers are from 47 states and six international locations. All earned berths in the annual B.A.S.S. Federation Nation Championship through a long string of qualifying tournaments.
The anglers will compete within their respective regional divisions for a 2012 Bassmaster Classic entry. The overall winner will receive a fully rigged bass boat and 2012 Bassmaster Elite Series qualification as well as a Classic berth.
Defending champ Brandon Palaniuk has chosen to sit out but will attend (see “Palaniuk elects to not defend title”).
The 2011 field includes:
Central Division
Angler | Hometown |
---|---|
Josh Wray | Omaha, Ark. |
Beau Branine | Haysville, Kan. |
Jason Pecoraro | Youngsville, La. |
Edgar Romero | Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico |
Destre DeDeaux | Meadville, Miss. |
Daniel Stark | Eldon, Mo. |
Pat Klausen | Lincoln, Neb. |
Jared Miller | Norman, Okla. |
Tom Jessop | Dalhart, Texas |
Eastern Division
Angler | Hometown |
---|---|
Tom Reynolds | Lyme, Conn. |
George Cooper | Buxton, Maine |
Edward Robak | Weymourd, Mass. |
John Diaco | Rochester, N.H. |
Jamie Hartman | Newport, N.Y. |
Craig Denham | Fenlon Falls, Ontario, Canada |
Andrew MacColl | Chepachet, R.I. |
Skip Sjobeck | Randolph, Vt. |
Mid-Atlantic Division
Angler | Hometown |
---|---|
Chris Price | Church Hill, Md. |
Paul Gietka | Abingdon, Md. |
Rich McCrone III | Cream Ridge, N.J. |
Scott Sirakos | Houston, Pa. |
Tony Choe | Fairfax Station, Va. |
Mike Cumberledge | Virginia Beach, Va. |
Chris Morrison | St. Marys, W.Va. |
Darren Thornton | Avondale, Harare, Zimbabwe |
Northern Division
Angler | Hometown |
---|---|
Greg Heindselman | Lewiston, Mo. |
Bryan McNeal | Enon, Ohio |
Matt McCoy | Indianapolis, Ind. |
Jesse Reynolds | Muscatine, Iowa |
Carlo Alberto-Tenchini | Verona, Italy |
Thomas Keifer | Fowlerville, Mich. |
Andrew Nitchals | Wilmar, Minn. |
Todd Serfoss | Bath, S.D. |
Brian Christianson | La Crosse, Wis. |
Southern Division
Angler | Hometown |
---|---|
Jamie Horton | Centreville, Ala. |
Michael Smith | Laurel Hill, Fla. |
Jeff Jones | Marietta, Ga. |
Heath Martin | Louisville, Ky. |
Stephen Dyer | Mt. Pleasant, N.C. |
Justy Varkevisser | Johannesburg, South Africa |
Jeff Green | Gaffney, S.C. |
Mark Pierce | Clarksville, Tenn. |
Western Division
Angler | Hometown |
---|---|
Gerald Kimzey | Willcox, Ariz. |
Don Edmonds | Sacramento, Calif. |
Ed McCaw | Ignacio, Colo. |
Josh Polfer | Nampa, Idaho |
Wakebe Takuya | Kanagawakenn, Japan |
Curtis Spindler | Missoula, Mont. |
Aaron Leon | Henderson, Nev. |
Jay Salisbury | Aztec, N.M. |
Jim Brinkerhoff | Longview, Wash. |
Jared Roos | Paradise, Utah |
Aaron Echternkamp | Moses Lake, Wash. |
Boyd Golightly | Preston, Idaho |