2014 Carhartt College Series National Championship & Classic Bracket
Chatuge Reservoir - Young Harris, GA, Jul 31 - Aug 5, 2014

Competition set for Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship

Shaye Baker
A member of the 2013 national championship team, Jacob Nummy (left) of Auburn University at Montgomery is one of 167 anglers that will compete in the July 31-Aug. 2 Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship on Chatuge Reservoir out of Young Harris, Ga.

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — The 2014 Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship will host the largest field since the program's inception in 2011. At the championship — held on Chatuge Reservoir in northeast Georgia, July 31-Aug. 2 — college anglers will compete for cash, prizes, bragging rights and a chance at the coveted 2015 Bassmaster Classic berth.

With a record 167 collegiate anglers representing 58 universities from across the United States, the championship intends to not only break attendance records, but also bring the toughest competition and highest skill-level anglers to the college bass fishing circuit.

“The level of competition at this championship will be the highest it’s ever been,” said Jacob Nummy, a member of the 2013 national champion team from Auburn University at Montgomery who qualified again this year. “Defending the title against a field as tough as this is intimidating, but I’ve been looking forward to it all year.”

Each team qualified through either a series of conference regionals or the last-chance Wild Card tournament held on Pickwick Lake, June 27-28.

Throughout the year, anglers put their skills to the test in hopes of earning a chance to fish the Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship, and this year’s qualifiers are a true representation of the best college bass fishermen in the circuit, said Hank Weldon, B.A.S.S. college tournament manager.

“Our tournament circuit produces the cream of the crop when it comes to collegiate competition,” Weldon added. “When you look at our championship field, you’re looking at the best of the best anglers.”

The the full field of 84 teams will compete the first two days on Chatuge. The five teams with the heaviest cumulative weights from the opening rounds will vye on Saturday, Aug.2, for the Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship title.

Immediately following the national championship, the Top 4 teams will advance to the Carhartt Bassmaster College Series Classic Bracket, which will also be held on Chatuge Reservoir, Aug. 3-5. In the Classic Bracket competition, teammates will compete individually for one berth in the 2015 Bassmaster Classic to be held Feb. 20-22 on Lake Hartwell near Greenville, S.C.

Teams will take off from The Ridges Marina in Hiawassee, Ga., at 6:30 a.m. ET. (GPS help: 3499 U.S. Hwy. 76, Hiawasee, GA 30546.) Weigh-ins for the championship will be held at Young Harris College and are set to begin at 3 p.m. ET. (GPS help: 1 College St., Young Harris, GA 30582.)

Fishing fans can find championship updates on Bassmaster.com. Features include live-streaming weigh-ins, real-time leaderboards, on-the-water blogs, photo galleries, BASScam videos and daily results.

Follow the Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship on Facebook at www.facebook.com/collegebass and on Twitter using the hashtag #collegebass.

Below is a complete list of Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship qualifiers.

National Championship Qualifiers

Southern Regional Qualifiers

Hunter McKamey and Kyle Oliver of University of Central Florida

Jake Gipson and Charlie Hurst of University of Alabama

Shelby Concon and Kyle Smith of University of Florida

John Ferguson and Wesley Wise of Polk State College

John B. Davis and Payton McGinnis of University of Alabama

Dawson Lenz and Robb Young of University of North Alabama

Charles Conger and Demetrius Thomas of Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Phillip Heyde and Michael Skat of Seminole State College

Bo Larkins and Brian Rosso of University of Georgia

Evan Horne and Jacob Robertson of University of North Alabama

Taylor Minick and Landon Tucker of Valdosta State University

Neal Combs and Kevin Lucas of Seminole State College

Trey Clayton and Timothy Ward of Auburn University

Max Burges and David Sherry of Southern Polytechnic State University

Michael Gullette and Nathan Martin of University of North Alabama

Wesley Griner and Will Myrick of Darton State College

Justin Atkins and Joseph Marty of Mississippi State University

Brian Redd and Justin Walton of University of West Georgia

Midwestern Regional Qualifiers

Cody Hahner and Mark Hugus of University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

Jason Hawksford and Cody Lincoln of University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

Quinn Fowler and Dylan McKee of Kansas State University

Matt Feiten and Brian Kirt of University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

Jacob Cllisch and Ryan Gilbert of University of Wisconsin, Plattville

Tommy Hebson and Ben Verhoef of University of Missouri

Jackson Grabeel and Joseph Reilly of Western Illinois University

Justin Bruno and Zachary Wiggers of Grand Valley State University

Carlos Thomas and Bryce Wegman of Illinois State University

Ben Kroeger and Ryan Leach of University of Nebraska – Omaha

Chris Burgan and Austin Felix of University of Minnesota

Seth Brock and Lance Freeman of Murray State University

Garrett Cates and Graham Howard of Kansas State University

Dan Martin and Tyler McCune of Eastern Illinois University

Central Regional Qualifiers

Trapper Munn and Dustin Perkins of University of Louisiana-Monroe

Brandon Greco and Austin Watkins of Louisiana Tech University

Jackson Blackett and Brett Preuett of University of Louisiana-Monroe

Aaron Sarna and Evan Smith of Arkansas Tech University

Trent Newman and Jacob Sepeda of Dallas Baptist University

Caleb Boudreaux and Matthew Loetscher of Louisiana Tech University

Cameron Burger and Zackery Hines of Dallas Baptist University

Tyler Rivet and Jess Robertson of Nicholls State University

Jeremy Rainbolt and John Tilbury of Louisiana Delta Community College

Brian Eaton and Nick LaDart of University of Louisiana-Monroe

Brent Davis and Jay Robertson of Southeastern Louisiana University

Shelby Hutchens of Stephen F. Austin State University

Austyn Fowler and Zach Hurst of Tarleton State University

Western Regional Qualifiers

Tanner Cooper and Memo Nunez of New Mexico State University

Adam McAndrews and Roberto Munoz of San Jose State

Timothy Bailey and Jesse Scarafiotti of New Mexico State University

Michael Braswell and Andrew Loberg of Chico State

Matt Diaz and Andrew Sjostrom of California State University-Monterey Bay

Travis Bounds and Patrick Friedman of San Jose State

Chase Cochran and Ryan Sparks of Oregon State University

Jeff Karnthong and Alex Klein of Chico State

Kyle Schneider and Jacob Wall of University of Oregon

Brandon Hua and Erik Strickler of Oregon State University

Eastern Regional Qualifiers

Lance Geren and Robbie Moore of University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Tyler Wadzinski and Matt Beeler of University of Tennessee

Austin Neary and Zachary Hicks of Western Carolina University

Kyle Raymer and Ethan Snyder of Eastern Kentucky University

Zach Parker and Matt Roberts of Bethel University

Ethan McDonald and Ryan Swallows of Tennessee Tech University

Jake Whitaker and Andrew Helms of University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Edward Rude and Matthew Gibson of West Virginia University

Hunter Louden and Matthew Palmer of Bethel University

Robert Giarla and Bentley Manning of Tennessee Tech University

Brandon Koon and Blake Welch of Bethel University

Dalton Wilson and Randall Morris of Bethel University

Wild Card Qualifiers

Cody Ross and Dewey Swims of Bethel University

Mitch Mitchell and Evan Reid of Auburn University

Jacob Nummy and Tyler Strock of Auburn University at Montgomery

Adam Neill and Logan Shaddix of University of Alabama

Scott Cain and Jacob Argo of University of Alabama at Birmingham

Mike Huff and John Hunter of Georgetown College

John Nolan and Tyler Collins of University of West Georgia

Justin Cooper and John Ledet of Northwestern State University

Kenny Johnson and Bradley Rilling of University of West Georgia

Andrew Warbington and Mark Grant of University of West Alabama

John Maner and Ryan Darracott of University of North Alabama

Bryan Carroll and Alan Horwatt of Clemson University

Hayden Tilley and Alex Clayton of Northeast Alabama Community College

Thomas Oltorik and Aaron Comeens of Daytona State College

Patrick Walters and Gettys Brannon of University of South Carolina

Michael Corbishley and Ronnie Moore of East Carolina University

Tyler Craig and Jospeh Grassi of University of Louisiana-Monroe

advertisement

advertisement