2011 Bassmaster Classic Qualifiers

Fifty of the world's top anglers will compete for the title of Bassmaster Classic champion on the Louisiana Delta, Feb. 18-20, 2011. Check out the official 2011 Classic field below, and learn more about the qualifying anglers by clicking on their name.

Defending Champion (1)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Kevin VanDam 21 MI

 

Bassmaster Elite Series (36)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Edwin Evers 10 OK
Skeet Reese 12 CA
Terry Butcher 2 OK
Aaron Martens 12 AL
Cliff Pace 4 MS
Russ Lane 4 AL
Greg Hackney 9 LA
Tommy Biffle 17 OK
Gary Klein 29 TX
Derek Remitz 3 AL
John Crews 5 VA
Brain Snowden 5 MO
Mark Davis 15 AR
Mike McClelland 8 AR
Todd Faircloth 9 TX
Scott Rook 8 AR
Morizo Shimizu 1 JP
Matt Herren 3 LA
Bill Lowen 3 OH
Stephen Browning 7 AR
Michael Iaconelli 12 NJ
Dave Wolak 5 NC
Shaw Grigsby 13 FL
Boyd Duckett 5 AL
Bobby Lane 4 FL
Jeff Kriet 7 OK
Gerald Swindle 11 AL
Jason Williamson 1 SC
Greg Vinson 1 AL
Steve Kennedy 5 AL
Dean Rojas 9 AZ
Brent Chapman 10 KS
Kevin Wirth 12 KS
Kelly Jordon 9 TX
Terry Scroggins 8 FL
Paul Elias 15 MS

 

Southern Opens (2)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Randall Tharp 1 AL
Andy Montgomery 1 SC

 

Central Opens (2)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Keith Combs 1 TX
Clark Reehm 2 TX

 

Northern Opens (2)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Ryan Said 1 MI
Tracy Adams 1 NC

 

Federation Nation (6)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Brandon Palaniuk 1 ID
George Crain 1 AL
Dale Hightower 1 OK
Brain Laclair 1 DE
Sean Alvarez 1 VT
David Watson 1 IN

 

Weekend Series (1)

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Name Number of Classics Home State
Ryan McMurtury 1 SC

 

 

Qualifiers by State

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;} .tableizer-table th {background-color: #3E3E3E; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}
State Name Number of Qualifiers
AL 10
AZ 1
AR 4
CA 1
DE 1
FL 3
ID 3
IN 1
JP 1
KS 1
KY 1
LA 1
MI 2
MS 2
MO 1
NC 2
NJ 1
OH 1
OK 5
SC 3
TX 5
VA 1
VT 1

 

Former Classic champs: 6

Former AOYs: 7

Classic rookies: 15