2010 Junior Western Division Championship Results

Lake Martinez ~ Yuma, Arizona May 14, 2010

Idaho's Ethan Peterson catches 9-06lbs. to win 11-14 age group, while Idaho's younger, 11-14 angler, Tyler Ashton weighs 5-13lbs. to win 15-18. Peterson and Ashton earn berth to 2010 Junior Bassmaster World Championship in Shreveport, La. JWC tournament waters to be announced during week of the final BASS Federation Nation Divisional, September 20-24, 2010.

 

11-14 Age Group

 

1. Ethan Peterson                Post Falls, Idaho (ID)		5   9-06

 

2. Cameron Mills                 Windsor, Colo. (CO)		2   4-10

 

3. Jonny Beard                   Mesquite, N.M. (NM)		1   2-01

 

4. Corey Quintana                Hooper, Utah (UT)		1   1-13

 

5. Blaine Newman                 Kalispell, Mont. (MT)		1   1-10

 

6. Dezmond McVay                 Renton, Wash. (OR)		1   1-04

 

7. Jake Fordin                   Elko, Nev. (NV)		1   1-01

 

8. Travis Pollay                 Wickenburg, Ariz. (AZ)		0   0-00

 

8. Tyler Bounds                  Roseville, Calif. (CA)		0   0-00

 

8. Tanner Boday                  Moses Lake, Wash. (WA)		0   0-00

 

8. Wyoming                       Wyoming			0   0-00

  

15-18 Age Group

 

1. Tyler Ashton                  Boise, Idaho (ID)		3   5-13

 

2. Tanner Cooper                 Farmington, N.M. (NM)		2   5-01

 

3. Chase Heaton                  Spokane Valley, Wash. (WA)	3   4-06

 

4. Seth Hausman                  Sandy, Utah (UT)		2   2-08

 

5. Kyle Pollay                   Wickenburg, Ariz. (AZ)		1   2-04

 

6. Josh Creamer                  Vancouver, Wash. (OR)		1   1-13

 

7. Josh Paxton                   Spring Creek, Nev. (NV)	1   1-04

 

8. Katie Tanner                  Missoula, Mont. (MT)		1   0-09

 

9. Chris Whittle                 Fort Collins, Colo. (CO)	0   0-00

 

9. Travis Bounds                 Roseville, Calif. (CA)		0   0-00

 

9. Wyoming                       Wyoming		 	0   0-00

 

 Thank you to all state team alternates and boat captains for serving as Junior Bassmaster Divisional Championship Captains.

 

Arizona - Jimmy Wait

 

California - James Clifton

 

Colorado - Floyd Vaughan

 

Idaho - Mike Peterson

 

Montana - Mark Newman

 

Nevada - Bill Crain

 

New Mexico - Russel Whited

 

Oregon - Gerald Kimzey

 

Utah - Scott Hausman

 

Washington - Don Sebastian

advertisement

advertisement