BASS Announces Field for 2009 Bassmaster Elite Series

101 of the world's top anglers will visit 8 fisheries during the Elite Series regular season

BASS announced today the full field for the 2009 Bassmaster Elite Series, the most visible and prestigious tournament trail in fishing. The field of 101 of the world's top anglers will visit 8 fisheries during the Elite Series regular season and will compete to advance to the Bassmaster Elite Series postseason.

The star-studded field accounts for 15 Bassmaster Classic titles, 18 Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year trophies and more than 200 BASS victories. The Elite circuit will kick off in less than two months with the March 12-15 Battle on the Border on Texas' Lake Amistad in Del Rio.

"The Elite Series provides anglers with the ultimate brand-building opportunity in professional fishing," said Tom Ricks, vice president and general manager, BASS.
 

Please see the complete alphabetically ordered list of qualifying anglers and their hometowns below.

For more information, contact BASS Communications at 407-566-2208.

2009 Bassmaster Elite Series Anglers

 

 

 

1. Casey Ashley, Donalds, S.C.

 

2. Todd Auten, Lake Wylie, S.C.

 

3. Tommy Biffle, Wagoner, Okla.

 

4. Jon Bondy, Windsor, Ontario

 

5. Denny Brauer, Camdenton, Mo.

 

6. Brent Broderick, Oregonia, Ohio

 

7. Stephen Browning, Hot Springs, Ark.

 

8. Mark Burgess, Norton, Mass.

 

9. Terry Butcher, Talala, Okla.

 

10. Scott Campbell, Springfield, Mo.

 

11. Brent Chapman, Lake Quivira, Kan.

 

12. Brian Clark, Haltom City, Texas

 

13. Rick Clunn, Ava, Mo.

 

14. Jeff Connella, Bentley, La.

 

15. Ken Cook, Meers, Okla.

 

16. John Crews, Salem, Va.

 

17. Steve Daniel, Clewiston, Fla.

 

18. Mark Davis, Mount Ida, Ark.

 

19. Boyd Duckett, Demopolis, Ala.

 

20. Guy Eaker, Cherryville, N.C.

 

21. Paul Elias, Laurel, Miss.

 

22. Edwin Evers , Talala, Okla.

 

23. Todd Faircloth, Jasper, Texas

 

24. Jami Fralick, Martin, S.D.

 

25. Vince Fulks, Purcell, Okla.

 

26. Grant Goldbeck, Gaithersburg, Md.

 

27. Pat Golden, High Point, N.C.

 

28. Chad Griffin, Cresson, Texas

 

29. Shaw Grigsby, Gainesville, Fla.

 

30. Luke Gritter, Kalamazoo, Mich.

 

31. Wade Grooms, Bonneau, S.C.

 

32. Greg Hackney , Gonzales, La.

 

33. Bradley Hallman, Norman, Okla.

 

34. Charlie Hartley, Grove City, Ohio

 

35. Matt Herren, Trussville, Ala.

 

36. Kenyon Hill, Norman, Okla.

 

37. Davy Hite, Ninety Six, S.C.

 

38. Timmy Horton, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

 

39. Randy Howell, Springville, Ala.

 

40. Michael Iaconelli , Runnemede, N.J.

 

41. Alton Jones, Waco, Texas

 

42. Kelly Jordon, Mineola, Texas

 

43. Steve Kennedy, Auburn, Ala.

 

44. Kotaro Kiriyama, Moody, Ala.

 

45. Gary Klein, Weatherford, Texas

 

46. Jeff Kriet , Ardmore, Okla.

 

47. Bobby Lane, Lakeland, Fla.

 

48. Chris Lane, Winter Haven, Fla.

 

49. Russ Lane, Prattville, Ala.

 

50. Kevin Langill, Terrell, N.C.

 

 

51. Jared Lintner, Arroyo Grande, Calif.

 

52. Bill Lowen, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

53. Elton Luce Jr., Brookeland, Texas

 

54. Aaron Martens, Leeds, Ala.

 

55. Billy McCaghren, Mayflower, Ark.

 

56. Mike McClelland, Bella Vista, Ark.

 

57. Mark Menendez, Paducah, Ky.

 

58. Yusuke Miyazaki, Forney, Texas

 

59. Jimmy Mize, Ben Lomond, Ark.

 

60. Ish Monroe, Hughson, Calif.

 

61. Rick Morris, Virginia Beach, Va.

 

62. Jim Murray, Arabi, Ga.

 

63. John Murray, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

64. Britt Myers, Lake Wylie, N.C.

 

65. James Niggemeyer, Van, Texas

 

66. Takahiro Omori, Emory, Texas

 

67. Cliff Pace, Petal, Miss.

 

68. Pete Ponds, Madison, Miss.

 

69. Jason Quinn, York, S.C.

 

70. Matt Reed, Madisonville, Texas

 

71. Clark Reehm, Russellville, Ark.

 

72. Skeet Reese , Auburn, Calif.

 

73. Derek Remitz, Grant, Ala.

 

74. Jeff Reynolds, Idabel, Okla.

 

75. Marty Robinson, Landrum, S.C.

 

76. Dean Rojas, Lake Havasu, Ariz.

 

77. Scott Rook, Little Rock, Ark.

 

78. Fred Roumbanis, Bixby, Okla.

 

79. Zell Rowland, Montgomery, Texas

 

80. Bernie Schultz, Gainesville, Fla.

 

81. Terry Scroggins , San Mateo, Fla.

 

82. Morizo Shimizu, Suita Osaka, Japan

 

83. Kevin Short, Mayflower, Ark.

 

84. Dave Smith, Del City, Okla.

 

85. Brian Snowden, Reeds Spring, Mo.

 

86. Matthew Sphar, Pavilion, N.Y.

 

87. Jeremy Starks, Charleston, W.Va.

 

88. Marty Stone, Fayetteville, N.C.

 

89. Gerald Swindle, Warrior, Ala.

 

90. Peter Thliveros, St. Augustine, Fla.

 

91. J. Todd Tucker, Moultrie, Ga.

 

92. Mark Tucker , Saint Louis, Mo.

 

93. Mark Tyler, Vian, Ariz.

 

94. Kevin VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich.

 

95. Byron Velvick, Del Rio, Texas

 

96. Greg Vinson, Wetumpka, Ala.

 

97. Dustin Wilks, Rocky Mount, N.C.

 

98. Jason Williamson, Aiken, S.C.

 

99. Kevin Wirth, Crestwood, Ky.

 

100. Dave Wolak, Wake Forest, N.C.

 

101. Mike Wurm, Hot Springs, Ark.

 

advertisement

advertisement