Field for 2010 Bassmaster Elite Series

BASS announced Thursday the field for the 2010 Bassmaster Elite Series, the most visible and prestigious tournament trail in fishing.

BASS announced Thursday the field for the 2010 Bassmaster Elite Series, the most visible and prestigious tournament trail in fishing. The field of 95 of the world's top anglers will visit 8 fisheries during the Elite Series regular season and will compete to advance to the Bassmaster Elite Series postseason.

The decorated field accounts for 15 Bassmaster Classic titles, 19 Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year trophies and more than 200 BASS victories. The Elite circuit will kick off in more than two months with the March 11-14 Duel in the Delta on the California Delta out of Stockton, Calif.

"Once again, the Elite Series, through its difficult set of qualifying standards, has produced a collection of the most talented anglers in the sport," said Jamie Wilkinson, BASS senior director of events and business development.

Please see the complete alphabetically ordered list of qualifying anglers and their hometowns below.

2010 Bassmaster Elite Series Anglers

  • 1. Casey Ashley, Donalds, S.C.
  • 2. Scott Ashmore, Broken Arrow, Okla.
  • 3. Tommy Biffle, Wagoner, Okla.
  • 4. Denny Brauer, Camdenton, Mo.
  • 5. Stephen Browning, Hot Springs, Ark.
  • 6. Mark Burgess, Norton, Mass.
  • 7. Terry Butcher, Talala, Okla.
  • 8. Brent Chapman, Lake Quivira, Kan.
  • 9. Rick Clunn, Ava, Mo.
  • 10. Jeff Connella, Bentley, La.
  • 11. John Crews, Salem, Va.
  • 12. Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part, La.
  • 13. Mark Davis, Mount Ida, Ark.
  • 14. Boyd Duckett, Demopolis, Ala.
  • 15. Guy Eaker, Cherryville, N.C.
  • 16. Paul Elias, Laurel, Miss.
  • 17. Edwin Evers, Talala, Okla.
  • 18. Todd Faircloth, Jasper, Texas
  • 19. Jami Fralick, Martin, S.D.
  • 20. Vince Fulks, Purcell, Okla.
  • 21. Grant Goldbeck, Boerne, Texas
  • 22. Pat Golden, High Point, N.C.
  • 23. Matt Greenblatt, Tequesta, Fla.
  • 24. Chad Griffin, Cresson, Texas
  • 25. Shaw Grigsby, Gainesville, Fla.
  • 26. Wade Grooms, Bonneau Beach, S.C.
  • 27. Greg Hackney, Gonzales, La.
  • 28. Bradley Hallman, Norman, Okla.
  • 29. Charlie Hartley, Grove City, Ohio
  • 30. Byron "B.J." Haseotes, Centerville, Mass.
  • 31. Matt Herren, Trussville, Ala.
  • 32. Kenyon Hill, Norman, Okla.
  • 33. Davy Hite, Ninety Six, S.C.
  • 34. Timmy Horton, Muscle Shoals, Ala.
  • 35. Randy Howell, Springville, Ala.
  • 36. Michael Iaconelli, Pittsgrove, N.J.
  • 37. Alton Jones, Woodway, Texas
  • 38. Kelly Jordon, Mineola, Texas
  • 39. Steve Kennedy, Auburn, Ala.
  • 40. Kotaro Kiriyama, Moody, Ala.
  • 41. Gary Klein, Weatherford, Texas
  • 42. Jeff Kriet, Ardmore, Okla.
  • 43. Bobby Lane, Lakeland, Fla.
  • 44. Chris Lane, Guntersville, Ala.
  • 45. Russ Lane, Prattville, Ala.
  • 46. Jared Lintner, Arroyo Grande, Calif.
  • 47. Bill Lowen, North Bend, Ohio
  • 48. Aaron Martens, Leeds, Ala.
  • 49. Billy McCaghren, Mayflower, Ark.
  • 50. Mike McClelland, Bella Vista, Ark.
  • 51. Mark Menendez, Paducah, Ky.
  • 52. Yusuke Miyazaki, Forney, Texas
  • 53. Ish Monroe, Hughson, Calif.
  • 54. Rick Morris, Lake Gaston, Va.
  • 55. John Murray, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • 56. Britt Myers, Lake Wylie, N.C.
  • 57. James Niggemeyer, Van, Texas
  • 58. Takahiro Omori, Emory, Texas
  • 59. Cliff Pace, Petal, Miss.
  • 60. Keith Poche, Troy, Ala.
  • 61. Pete Ponds, Madison, Miss.
  • 62. Jason Quinn, York, S.C.
  • 63. Matt Reed, Madisonville, Texas
  • 64. Clark Reehm, Russellville, Ark.
  • 65. Skeet Reese, Auburn, Calif.
  • 66. Derek Remitz, Grant, Ala.
  • 67. Marty Robinson, Lyman, S.C.
  • 68. Dean Rojas, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
  • 69. Scott Rook, Little Rock, Ark.
  • 70. Fred Roumbanis, Bixby, Okla.
  • 71. Zell Rowland, Austin, Texas
  • 72. Bradley Roy, Lancaster, Ky.
  • 73. Bernie Schultz, Gainesville, Fla.
  • 74. Terry Scroggins, San Mateo, Fla.
  • 75. Morizo Shimizu, Suita, Japan
  • 76. Kevin Short, Mayflower, Ark.
  • 77. David Smith, Edmond, Okla.
  • 78. Brian Snowden, Reeds Spring, Mo.
  • 79. Jeremy Starks, Charleston, W.Va.
  • 80. Marty Stone, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • 81. Gerald Swindle, Warrior, Ala.
  • 82. Peter Thliveros, St. Augustine, Fla.
  • 83. Dennis Tietje, Roanoke, La.
  • 84. J. Todd Tucker, Moultrie, Ga.
  • 85. Mark Tucker, Saint Louis, Mo.
  • 86. Mark Tyler, Vian, Okla.
  • 87. Kevin VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • 88. Byron Velvick, Del Rio, Texas
  • 89. Greg Vinson, Wetumpka, Ala.
  • 90. Dustin Wilks, Rocky Mount, N.C.
  • 91. Jason Williamson, Wagener, S.C.
  • 92. Kevin Wirth, Crestwood, Ky.
  • 93. Dave Wolak, Wake Forest, N.C.

advertisement

advertisement