2011 Elite Series - Ramada All-Star Semi-Final
Lake Jordan - Wetumpka, AL, Jul 23 - 24, 2011

Heading into the final turn

B.A.S.S.
John Crews fishes during postseason last year.

About the author

Mike Suchan

Mike Suchan

Mike Suchan has been an editor and content producer at Bassmaster.com for nearly a decade. 

We're heading into the final turn for Toyota Trucks All-Star Week Fan Favorites.

Just overnight, we've had some changes with Charlie Hartley climbing into the top five of Region 1 and Russ Lane and David Walker moving up in Region 3 and Dean Rojas back into the top five in Region 4.

Mike Iaconelli, Jeff Kriet, Aaron Martens and Skeet Reese continue to lead their respective regions. If they can hold through Saturday, they will head to the Ramada All-Star Semi-Final which puts the 12 All-Stars on Lake Jordan out of Wetumpka, Ala., July 23-24.

"There's not a fluke there," said B.A.S.S. co-owner Jerry McKinnis, working on the final details for this week's Mercury College B.A.S.S. National Championship in Little Rock, Ark., and the first Bass Pro Shops Northern Open on the James River in Richmond, Va.

Here are the standings as of midnight, July 5.

Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Michael Iaconelli Jeff Kriet Aaron Martens Skeet Reese
Shaw E Grigsby Denny Brauer Timmy Horton Alton Jones
John Crews Rick Clunn Greg Hackney Brandon Palaniuk
Bobby Lane Tommy Biffle Russ Lane Ish Monroe
Charlie Hartley Jonathon VanDam David Walker Dean Rojas

Tuesday, June 5

Voters seemed to be 4F over the holiday weekend.

Too much family, friends, food and fireworks could be the reason there was only one major move in the Toyota Trucks All-Star Week Fan Favorities voting. John Crews jumped up to third in Region I, the only significant movement in the polls over the Fourth of July.

After promising to donate $25,000 to Tackle the Storm Foundation, a charity giving tackle to children affected by the spring tornadoes, as well as $5 per pound of fish caught in the postseason, Crews climbed over Bobby Lane and Morizu Shimizo.

We understand if you were busy and couldn’t get time on the computer, but it’s time to get back to the polls and try to vote in your favorite angler to join Kevin VanDam, Edwin Evers, Gerald Swindle, Ott DeFoe, Steve Kennedy, Terry Scroggins,Casey Ashley, and Davy Hite, in Montgomery, Ala.

Here are the results as of midnight, July 4

Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Mike Iaconelli Jeff Kriet Aaron Martens Skeet Reese
Shaw Grigsby Denny Brauer Timmy Horton Alton Jones
John Crews Rick Clunn Greg Hackney Brandon Palaniuk
Bobby Lane Tommy Biffle Kotaro Kiriyama Ish Monroe
Morizo Shimizu Jonathon VanDam Russ Lane Takahiro Omori

We also would like to know who you think really deserves to get in there, and why?

advertisement

advertisement