Bassmaster Elite Series field set for 2012

Elite Series Logo
B.A.S.S.

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — The field of competitors for the 2012 Bassmaster Elite Series, announced by B.A.S.S. today, promises to be the strongest ever. Among the 100 professional anglers are winners of more than 200 Bassmaster tournaments, 17 Bassmaster Classic championships and 21 Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year titles.

Among the most talented anglers in bass fishing, the 100 Elite Series qualifiers will be competing for bass fishing's most coveted title — Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year  — millions in prize money and berths in the 2013 Bassmaster Classic on Grand Lake, Okla., Feb. 22-24.

The Elite field includes four-time Classic champ Rick Clunn of Missouri as well as perennial qualifier Kevin VanDam of Michigan, who also has four Classic wins (including the last two) and seven Angler of the Year crowns. The season kicks off March 15-18 with the St. Johns River Showdown in Palatka, Fla. The regular season will conclude with the crowning of the Angler of the Year at the Oneida Championship in Syracuse, N.Y., Aug. 23-26.

Invitations to compete in the Bassmaster Elite Series are earned by performance in the previous year’s Elite circuit, the three Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Opens divisions and the B.A.S.S. Federation Nation championship.

Qualifying anglers and their hometowns are listed below.

The field represents 26 states plus Japan. Texas has the most competitors with 15, followed by Alabama with 14 and Oklahoma with 10. New to the Elite Series for 2012 are Kevin Ledoux, Jared Miller, Casey Scanlon and Chris Zaldain (qualifying through the Bassmaster Central Opens), Kyle Fox, Fletcher Shryock and Michael Simonton (qualifying through the Bassmaster Northern Opens) and Brandon Card and Cliff Prince (qualifying through the Bassmaster Southern Opens). Rounding out the 10 Elite Series rookies for 2012 is B.A.S.S. Federation Nation champion Jamie Horton.

2012 Bassmaster Elite Series Anglers:

Name Hometown
Casey Ashley Donalds, S.C.
Scott Ashmore Broken Arrow, Okla.
Tommy Biffle Wagoner, Okla.
Denny Brauer Camdenton, Mo.
Brent Broderick Oregonia, Ohio
Stephen Browning Hot Springs, Ark.
Terry Butcher Talala, Okla.
Brandon Card Caryville, Tenn.
Brent Chapman Lake Quivira, Kan.
Rick Clunn Ava, Mo.
Keith Combs Del Rio, Texas
John Crews Salem, Va.
Cliff Crochet Pierre Part, La.
Mark Davis Mount Ida, Ark.
Ott DeFoe Knoxville, Tenn.
Boyd Duckett Demopolis, Ala.
Paul Elias Laurel, Miss.
Edwin Evers Talala, Okla.
Todd Faircloth Jasper, Texas
Kyle Fox Lakeland, Fla.
Jami Fralick Martin, S.D.
Grant Goldbeck Boerne, Texas
Pat Golden High Point, N.C.
Matt Greenblatt Tequesta, Fla.
Chad Griffin Cresson, Texas
Shaw Grigsby Gainesville, Fla.
Greg Hackney Gonzales, La.
Charlie Hartley Grove City, Ohio
Byron “B.J.” Haseotes Centerville, Mass.
Matt Herren Trussville, Ala.
Kenyon Hill Norman, Okla.
Davy Hite Ninety Six, S.C.
Jamie Horton Centerville, Ala.
Tim Horton Muscle Shoals, Ala.
Randy Howell Springville, Ala.
Michael Iaconelli Pittsgrove, N.J.
Alton Jones Waco, Texas
Kelly Jordon Mineola, Texas
Steve Kennedy Auburn, Ala.
Kotaro Kiriyama Moody, Ala.
Gary Klein Weatherford, Texas
Jeff Kriet Ardmore, Okla.
Bobby Lane Lakeland, Fla.
Chris Lane Guntersville, Ala.
Russ Lane Prattville, Ala.
Kevin Ledoux Choctaw, Okla.
Jared Lintner Arroyo Grande, Calif.
Bill Lowen Brookville, Ind. 
Travis Manson Green Bay, Wis.
Aaron Martens Leeds, Ala.
Billy McCaghren Mayflower, Ark.
Mike McClelland Bella Vista, Ark.
Mark Menendez Paducah, Ky.
Jared Miller Norman, Okla.
Yusuke Miyazaki Forney, Texas
Ish Monroe Hughson, Calif.
Andy Montgomery Blacksburg, S.C.
Rick Morris Lake Gaston, Va.
John Murray Phoenix, Ariz.
Britt Myers Lake Wylie, N.C.
James Niggemeyer Van, Texas
Takahiro Omori Emory, Texas
Cliff Pace Petal, Miss.
Brandon Palaniuk Rathdrum, Idaho
Russell Parrish Riesel, Texas
Keith Poche Troy, Ala.
Pete Ponds Madison, Miss.
Cliff Prince Palatka, Fla.
Jason Quinn York, S.C.
Matt Reed Madisonville, Texas
Clark Reehm Lufkin, Texas
Skeet Reese Auburn, Calif.
Derek Remitz Grant, Ala.
Marty Robinson Lyman, S.C.
Dean Rojas Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Scott Rook Little Rock, Ark.
Fred Roumbanis Bixby, Okla.
Zell Rowland Austin, Texas
Bradley Roy Lancaster, Ky.
Casey Scanlon Lenexa, Kan.
Bernie Schultz Gainesville, Fla.
Terry Scroggins San Mateo, Fla.
Morizo Shimizu Suita, Japan
Kevin Short Mayflower, Ark.
Fletcher Shryock Newcomerstown, Ohio
Michael Simonton Fremont, Ohio
David Smith Edmond, Okla.
Brian Snowden Reeds Spring, Mo.
Jeremy Starks Charleston, W.Va.
Gerald Swindle Warrior, Ala.
J Todd Tucker Moultrie, Ga.
Jonathon VanDam Kalamazoo, Mich.
Kevin VanDam Kalamazoo, Mich.
Byron Velvick Del Rio, Texas
Greg Vinson Wetumpka, Ala.
David Walker Sevierville, Tenn.
Nate Wellman Newaygo, Mich.
Dustin Wilks Rocky Mount, N.C.
Jason Williamson Wagener, S.C.
Chris Zaldain San Jose, Calif.

 

2012 Bassmaster Elite Series Official Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha.

2012 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: BOOYAH Bait Company, Lowrance, Luck “E” Strike, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ramada.

advertisement

advertisement