2009 Federation Nation Championship Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angler Hometown D No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

 

1. Don Hogue Pasco, Wash. (WA) W 10 24-09

 

2. Randy Phillips Oxford, Mass. (MA) E 8 24-02

 

3. Skip Sjobeck Randolph, Vt. (VT) E 5 22-04

 

4. Brent Long Cornelius, N.C. (SC) S 7 20-13

 

5. Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, Wisc. (MN) N 10 19-06

 

6. Samuel Anthony Independence, La. (LA) C 8 19-03

 

7. Brian Hensley Edwardsburg, Mich. (IN) N 10 17-14

 

8. Jeff Freeman Max Meadows, Va. (VA) M 9 17-07 $500.00

 

9. Matt Massey Lakewood, Colo. (CO) W 6 17-01

 

10. Chuck Murray Louisburg, N.C. (NC) S 10 16-09

 

11. Jody Adkins North Canton, Ohio (OH) N 8 16-09

 

12. Ron Cherkas Grimes, Iowa (IA) N 9 15-11

 

13. Tom Jessop Dalhart, Texas (TX) C 8 15-07

 

14. Bryan Schmidt Olney, Texas (TX) C 6 14-05

 

15. Gerry Jooste Harare, Zimbabwe (ZWE) M 10 13-11

 

16. Brandon Card Lexington, Ky. (KY) S 9 12-04

 

17. Brandon Rose Saginaw, Mich. (MI) N 10 11-15

 

18. Brett Quader Pasadena, Md. (MD) M 9 11-14

 

19. Tim Dolon Cherryville, Pa. (PA) M 10 11-13

 

20. John Soukup Agra, Okla. (OK) C 9 11-12

 

21. Wes Haney Baldwin, Wisc. (WI) N 5 11-11

 

22. Kenneth Pannell Springville, Ala. (AL) S 6 11-09

 

23. Chris Neely Chattahoochee, Fla. (GA) S 9 10-14

 

24. Ben Grande Las Vegas, Nev. (NV) W 8 10-00

 

25. Al Gambardella North Haven, Conn. (CT) E 6 10-00

 

26. Jared Taliaferro Rogers, Ark. (AR) C 7 9-15

 

27. Nick Wood Yreka, Calif. (CA) W 7 9-13

 

28. Richard Risewick Norton, Kan. (NE) C 9 9-11

 

29. Mamoru Suzuki Tokyo 198-0063, Japan (JPN) W 5 9-02

 

30. Mark Warner Overland Park, Kan. (KS) C 5 8-15

 

31. David Boyd Quincy, Fla. (FL) S 6 8-10

 

32. Mark Desjardin Vassalboro, Maine (ME) E 6 8-09

 

33. Scott Weiland Saddle Brook, N.J. (NJ) M 5 8-07

 

34. Paul Reutlinger West Jordan, Utah (UT) W 7 8-06

 

35. Don Denault Delmar, Md. (DE) M 6 8-00

 

36. John Clark Bossier City, La. (PVA Champion) M 6 7-05

 

37. Jacopo Gallelli Firenze, Italy (ITA) N 4 7-04

 

38. Jay Ladner Kiln, Miss. (MS) C 4 7-02

 

39. Ben Parker Union City, Tenn. (TN) S 6 6-14

 

40. Dave Johnson Keswick, Canada (ON) E 5 6-13

 

41. Byron Chaves Salem, Ore. (OR) W 4 6-12

 

42. Samuel Russell Salt Lake City, Utah (WY) W 5 6-11

 

43. Leroy Starling Whitefish, Mont. (MT) W 6 6-08

 

44. Mike Wolfenden Warwick, R.I. (RI) E 4 6-03

 

45. Joe Matt Syracuse, N.Y. (NY) E 5 5-13

 

46. Shane Cowan Pierre, S.D. (SD) N 3 5-05

 

47. Gerald Sobkowiak Granville, Ill. (IL) N 4 4-10

 

48. Owen Lounsbury St Maries, Idaho (ID) W 4 4-08

 

49. Justy Varkevisser Edenvale 1610, South Africa (S AFS 3 4-01

 

50. Tyler Hanatow Alstead, N.H. (NH) E 2 4-01

 

51. Russell Matt Saint Joseph, Mo. (MO) C 4 3-08

 

52. Chuck Rizuto Navajo Dam, N.M. (NM) W 4 2-13

 

53. Rick Hamer Charleston, W.Va. (WV) M 2 2-04

 

54. Jeff Guerrette Glendale, Ariz. (AZ) W 1 1-05

 

55. Cesar Madrigal San Luis Potosi, Mexico (MEX) C 0 0-00

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Big Bass

 

Day

 

2 Jeff Freeman Max Meadows, Va. (VA) 5-11 $500.00

 

2 Jeff Freeman Max Meadows, Va. (VA) 5-11 $500.00

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Totals

 

Day #Limits #Fish Weight

 

1 17 163 276-03

 

2 18 181 301-12

 

----------------------------------

 

35 344 577-15

 

DIVISIONAL STANDINGS Day 2

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

NORTHERN

 

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

1 Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, Wisc. (MN) 10 19-06

 

2 Brian Hensley Edwardsburg, Mich. (IN) 10 17-14

 

3 Jody Adkins North Canton, Ohio (OH) 8 16-09

 

4 Ron Cherkas Grimes, Iowa (IA) 9 15-11

 

5 Brandon Rose Saginaw, Mich. (MI) 10 11-15

 

6 Wes Haney Baldwin, Wisc. (WI) 5 11-11

 

7 Jacopo Gallelli Firenze, Italy (ITA) 4 7-04

 

8 Shane Cowan Pierre, S.D. (SD) 3 5-05

 

9 Gerald Sobkowiak Granville, Ill. (IL) 4 4-10

 

WESTERN

 

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

1 Don Hogue Pasco, Wash. (WA) 10 24-09

 

2 Matt Massey Lakewood, Colo. (CO) 6 17-01

 

3 Ben Grande Las Vegas, Nev. (NV) 8 10-00

 

4 Nick Wood Yreka, Calif. (CA) 7 9-13

 

5 Mamoru Suzuki Tokyo 198-0063, Japan (JP 5 9-02

 

6 Paul Reutlinger West Jordan, Utah (UT) 7 8-06

 

7 Byron Chaves Salem, Ore. (OR) 4 6-12

 

8 Samuel Russell Salt Lake City, Utah (WY) 5 6-11

 

9 Leroy Starling Whitefish, Mont. (MT) 6 6-08

 

10 Owen Lounsbury St Maries, Idaho (ID) 4 4-08

 

11 Chuck Rizuto Navajo Dam, N.M. (NM) 4 2-13

 

12 Jeff Guerrette Glendale, Ariz. (AZ) 1 1-05

 

CENTRAL

 

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

1 Samuel Anthony Independence, La. (LA) 8 19-03

 

2 Tom Jessop Dalhart, Texas (TX) 8 15-07

 

3 Bryan Schmidt Olney, Texas (TX) 6 14-05

 

4 John Soukup Agra, Okla. (OK) 9 11-12

 

5 Jared Taliaferro Rogers, Ark. (AR) 7 9-15

 

6 Richard Risewick Norton, Kan. (NE) 9 9-11

 

7 Mark Warner Overland Park, Kan. (KS) 5 8-15

 

8 Jay Ladner Kiln, Miss. (MS) 4 7-02

 

9 Russell Matt Saint Joseph, Mo. (MO) 4 3-08

 

10 Cesar Madrigal San Luis Potosi, Mexico ( 0 0-00

 

SOUTHERN

 

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

1 Brent Long Cornelius, N.C. (SC) 7 20-13

 

2 Chuck Murray Louisburg, N.C. (NC) 10 16-09

 

3 Brandon Card Lexington, Ky. (KY) 9 12-04

 

4 Kenneth Pannell Springville, Ala. (AL) 6 11-09

 

5 Chris Neely Chattahoochee, Fla. (GA) 9 10-14

 

6 David Boyd Quincy, Fla. (FL) 6 8-10

 

7 Ben Parker Union City, Tenn. (TN) 6 6-14

 

8 Justy Varkevisser Edenvale 1610, South Afri 3 4-01

 

EASTERN

 

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

1 Randy Phillips Oxford, Mass. (MA) 8 24-02

 

2 Skip Sjobeck Randolph, Vt. (VT) 5 22-04

 

3 Al Gambardella North Haven, Conn. (CT) 6 10-00

 

4 Mark Desjardin Vassalboro, Maine (ME) 6 8-09

 

5 Dave Johnson Keswick, Canada (ON) 5 6-13

 

6 Mike Wolfenden Warwick, R.I. (RI) 4 6-03

 

7 Joe Matt Syracuse, N.Y. (NY) 5 5-13

 

8 Tyler Hanatow Alstead, N.H. (NH) 2 4-01

 

MID-ATLANTIC

 

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

 

1 Jeff Freeman Max Meadows, Va. (VA) 9 17-07 $1,000.00

 

2 Gerry Jooste Harare, Zimbabwe (ZWE) 10 13-11

 

3 Brett Quader Pasadena, Md. (MD) 9 11-14

 

4 Tim Dolon Cherryville, Pa. (PA) 10 11-13

 

5 Scott Weiland Saddle Brook, N.J. (NJ) 5 8-07

 

6 Don Denault Delmar, Md. (DE) 6 8-00

 

7 John Clark Bossier City, La. (PVA Ch 6 7-05

 

8 Rick Hamer Charleston, W.Va. (WV) 2 2-04