2007 Elite Series - Champion's Choice Lake Champlain - Plattsburgh, NY, Jul 12 - 15, 2007

Tim Horton scores his first Elite Series win

Uses only a fraction of his allotted fishing time

Tim Horton

PLATTSBURGH, N.Y. — Using only a fraction of his allotted fishing time Sunday, Timmy Horton of Muscle Shoals, Ala., cruised to his first Bassmaster Elite Series win in the Champion's Choice presented by Toyota Tundra at Lake Champlain, finishing with a four-day weight of 83 pounds, 10 ounces for a victory of nearly 13 pounds over Skeet Reese of Auburn, Calif.

But Reese was also a winner Sunday: His runner-up finish propelled him past Kevin VanDam and into the lead in the Toyota Tundra Angler of the Year standings. With three tournaments left in the 11-event Elite Series season, Reese is 12 points in front of VanDam in the battle for the $125,000 AOY title. The top 50 anglers will share in a total purse of $601,000.

Horton collected $109,000 Sunday. Fishing fans can watch all the action of the Champion's Choice presented by Toyota Tundra on The Bassmasters Saturday, July 21, at 9 a.m. ET on ESPN2.

Horton, who entered the final day with a 10-pound lead, made a 90-minute run south on Lake Champlain after the 5:40 a.m. launch and was back at the Plattsburgh, N.Y. Boat Basin by 10 a.m., well ahead of his scheduled check-in time of 3:15 p.m. With a five-fish limit of 19 pounds, 4 ounces of largemouth bass boated in one hour of fishing, he decided to play it safe and get back to the dock.

"I knew a 30-pound bag was virtually impossible," said Horton, the 2000 Bassmaster Angler of the Year who scored the fourth BASS win of his career on Sunday. "I've never come in early like that before, but I thought about it and one thing I was really worried about was the wind getting up and not being able to get back in."

Horton said all his fish were caught on a Booyah Football Head jig. He said he managed his best spots on the massive lake over the three previous days and saved his most productive spot for Sunday.

"I fished for an hour and that was absolutely the most unbelievable hour I've ever had," he said. "I wish everybody who enjoys fishing could have a chance to hit a spot like that. It was incredible and was like experiencing fishing for the first time. It was total bliss."

Reese, who was in fourth place entering the final day, boated the largest weight of the final day — 20 pounds, 4 ounces — to finish second. He said he caught all of his fish Sunday cranking a Lucky Craft BDS 3 on the outside edge of grass.

"I found a school the second day of the tournament and I didn't know what I had found," said Reese. "I found out a little bit more (Saturday) and I caught 17 pounds off of it, but I didn't start on it until later. So I started on that school (Sunday) and I caught 20 pounds. When you got around them, they let you know. It was fun."

He said he plans to take the Angler of the Year race one day at a time over the final three tournaments.

"That's all I can do," he added. "There's still 12 days of competition left and I hope I fish all 12 days. My ultimate goal in tournament fishing is to achieve that title. I hope I'm able to get it."

Steve Kennedy of Auburn, Ala., who led the first day and held second place Friday and Saturday, finished third with 68 pounds, 13 ounces. Tommy Biffle of Wagoner, Okla., was fourth with 68 pounds, 11 ounces; and Cliff Pace of Petal, Miss., rounded out the top five with 67 pounds, 2 ounces.

The next Bassmaster Elite Series tournament is July 19-22 on Lake Erie and the Niagara River out of Buffalo, N.Y.

 

 

Fishing fans can watch live, streaming video of all Elite Series weigh-ins at www.ESPNOutdoors.com. On the final day of competition, fans can also monitor www.ESPNOutdoors.com throughout the day for live updates and Hooked Up with Tommy Sanders and ESPN Outdoors personality Mark Zona.

 

Day 4 Purolator Big Bass

 

Pro: Takahiro Omori; Emory, Texas; 6-3

 

 

Location and Field

 

Champion's Choice presented by Toyota Tundra — Bassmaster Elite Series

 

Lake Champlain

 

Plattsburgh, N.Y.

 

July 12-15

 

 

Field

 

108 pros, 108 co-anglers

 

Cut to top 50 after Day 2

 

Cut to top 12 pro anglers after Day 3

 

 

Launch

 

Plattsburgh Boat Basin

 

5 Dock Street

 

Plattsburgh, N.Y.

 

5:30 a.m. ET

 

 

Weigh-in

 

Plattsburgh Boat Basin

 

5 Dock Street

 

Plattsburgh, N.Y 3 p.m. ET

 

 

Local sponsors: Local sponsors include city of Plattsburgh.

 

 

Bassmaster Elite Series sponsors: Sponsors of the Bassmaster Elite Series include Toyota Tundra, Purolator, Triton Boats, Mercury Marine, Berkley, Advance Auto Parts, Lowrance Electronics, MotorGuide, Evan Williams Bourbon, Ramada Worldwide and Costa Del Mar.

 

 

For more information, contact BASS Communications at (407) 566-2208 or visit www.bassmaster.com. Visit www.espnmediazone.com for ESPN's latest releases, schedules and other news, plus photos, video and audio clips and more.

 

 

News exclusives, audio and video clips of bass fishing's biggest stars, loads of discounts and more are all part of BASS Insider, an exclusive membership, now available at www.bassmaster.com.

 

 

BASS is the worldwide authority on bass fishing, staging more than 20,000 events through the BASS Federation Nation annually. Guided by its mission to serve all fishing fans, BASS sets the standard for credibility, professionalism, sportsmanship and conservation, as it has for nearly 40 years.

 

 

BASS stages and sanctions bass fishing tournaments for every skill level culminating with the Bassmaster Classic. Through its clubs, youth programs, aquatic resource advocacy, magazine publishing and multimedia platforms, BASS offers the industry's widest array of services and support to its nearly 530,000 members. The organization is headquartered in Celebration, Fla.

 

 

2007 Champion's Choice 7/12-7/15

 

Lake Champlain, Plattsburgh  NY.

 

(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 4

 

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

 

1.  Timmy Horton           Muscle Shoals, AL       20  83-10  315 $109,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   21-02     Day 2: 5   24-12     Day 3: 5   18-08     Day 4: 5   19-04   

 

2.  Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              20  70-13  295  $31,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 5   16-13     Day 3: 5   17-08     Day 4: 5   20-04   

 

3.  Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              20  68-13  295  $26,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   21-06     Day 2: 5   17-14     Day 3: 5   15-05     Day 4: 5   14-04   

 

4.  Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             20  68-11  285  $18,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   17-00     Day 3: 5   16-09     Day 4: 5   19-04   

 

5.  Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               20  67-02  280  $17,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   15-00     Day 2: 5   16-00     Day 3: 5   18-00     Day 4: 5   18-02   

 

6.  Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               20  67-00  276  $18,500.00

 

Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   12-07     Day 3: 5   19-05     Day 4: 5   17-11   

 

7.  Shaw E Grigsby, Jr     Gainesville, FL         20  65-15  272  $15,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   14-03     Day 3: 5   18-14     Day 4: 5   16-03   

 

8.  Yusuke Miyazaki        Mineola, TX             20  65-11  268  $14,500.00

 

Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   20-07     Day 3: 5   16-13     Day 4: 5   15-07   

 

9.  Fred Roumbanis         Auburn, CA              20  64-15  264  $15,000.00

 

Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   20-03     Day 3: 5   14-05     Day 4: 5   13-06   

 

10. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, NC          20  64-02  260  $13,500.00

 

Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   18-07     Day 3: 5   18-13     Day 4: 5   12-04   

 

11. Peter E Thliveros      Jacksonville, FL        20  63-04  257  $12,500.00

 

Day 1: 5   17-04     Day 2: 5   14-07     Day 3: 5   19-02     Day 4: 5   12-07   

 

12. Bradley Hallman        Norman, OK              20  62-01  254  $13,300.00

 

Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   16-00     Day 3: 5   16-09     Day 4: 5   13-10   

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

PUROLATOR BIG BASS 

 

Day

 

1   Davy Hite                Ninety Six, SC      05-08      $1,000.00

 

2   Fred Roumbanis           Auburn, CA          05-07      $1,000.00

 

3   Bradley Hallman          Norman, OK          04-13      $1,000.00

 

4   Takahiro Omori           Emory, TX           06-03      $1,000.00

 

PUROLATOR BIG BASS OF TOURN

 

Takahiro Omori           Emory, TX           06-03      $1,000.00

 

BERKLEY HEAVYWEIGHT 

 

Day

 

1   Steve Kennedy            Auburn, AL          21-06      $1,000.00

 

2   Timmy Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL   24-12      $1,000.00

 

3   Takahiro Omori           Emory, TX           19-05      $1,000.00

 

4   Skeet Reese              Auburn, CA          20-04      $1,000.00

 

BERKLEY HEAVYWEIGHT OF TOURN

 

Timmy Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL   24-12      $8,000.00

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Totals

 

Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight

 

1       103       530      1509-14

 

2       104       532      1438-08

 

3        48       246       723-08

 

4        12        60       192-02

 

----------------------------------

 

267      1368      3864-00

 

TOYOTA TUNDRA BASSMASTER ANGLER OF THE YEAR STANDINGS

 

-------------------------------------------

 

Place  Name               St            Pts

 

-------------------------------------------

 

1 Skeet Reese           Calif.       2008

 

2 Kevin VanDam          Mich.        1996

 

3 Jared Lintner         Calif.       1915

 

4 Terry Scroggins       Fla.         1790

 

5 Timmy Horton          Ala.         1740

 

6 Steve Kennedy         Ala.         1737

 

7 Kelly Jordon          Texas        1729

 

8 Aaron Martens         Ala.         1728

 

9 Jeff Kriet            Okla.        1715

 

10 Fred Roumbanis        Calif.       1710

 

11 Ishama Monroe         Calif.       1702

 

12 Scott Rook            Ark.         1678

 

13 Tommy Biffle          Okla.        1655

 

14 Peter Thliveros       Fla.         1650

 

15 Stephen Browning      Ark.         1643

 

16 Edwin Evers           Okla.        1625

 

17 Todd Faircloth        Texas        1622

 

18 Chris Lane            Fla.         1601

 

19 Derek Remitz          Texas        1599

 

20 John Murray           Ariz.        1592

 

21 John Crews            Va.          1576

 

22 Mike McClelland       Ark.         1558

 

22 Greg Hackney          La.          1558

 

22 Takahiro Omori        Texas        1558

 

25 Casey Ashley          S.C.         1557

 

26 Kevin Wirth           Ky.          1554

 

27 Brent Chapman         Kan.         1552

 

27 Dean Rojas            Texas        1552

 

29 Alton Jones           Texas        1548

 

30 Michael Iaconelli     N.J.         1546

 

31 Cliff Pace            Miss.        1519

 

32 Boyd Duckett          Ala.         1515

 

33 Gary Klein            Texas        1507

 

34 Davy Hite             S.C.         1504

 

34 Kevin Short           Ark.         1504

 

36 Mark Tyler            Okla.        1492

 

37 Shaw Grigsby, Jr      Fla.         1475

 

38 Jason Quinn           S.C.         1469

 

39 Jeff Reynolds         Okla.        1460

 

40 Morizo Shimizu        Calif.       1453

 

41 Bryan Hudgins         Fla.         1446

 

42 Dave Wolak            N.C.         1445

 

43 Denny Brauer          Mo.          1438

 

44 Mark Menendez         Ky.          1437

 

45 Gerald Swindle        Ala.         1433

 

46 Scott Campbell        Mo.          1404

 

47 Matthew Sphar         N.Y.         1401

 

48 Jason Williamson      S.C.         1389

 

49 Yusuke Miyazaki       Texas        1387

 

50 Mark Tucker           Mo.          1379

 

51 Ray Sedgwick          S.C.         1378

 

52 Britt Myers           S.C.         1377

 

53 James Niggemeyer      Texas        1359

 

54 Kotaro Kiriyama       Ala.         1351

 

55 Marty Robinson        S.C.         1345

 

56 Kenyon Hill           Okla.        1343

 

57 Pete Ponds            Miss.        1341

 

58 Russ Lane             Ala.         1334

 

59 Randy Howell          Ala.         1333

 

60 Paul Elias            Miss.        1328

 

61 Brian Snowden         Mo.          1311

 

62 Mike Wurm             Ark.         1295

 

63 Rick Morris           Va.          1288

 

64 Ken Cook              Okla.        1287

 

65 Lee Bailey            Ala.         1273

 

66 Bernie Schultz        Fla.         1272

 

67 Matt Reed             Texas        1265

 

68 Rick Clunn            Mo.          1257

 

69 Bradley Hallman       Okla.        1246

 

70 Ben Matsubu           Texas        1245

 

71 Bill Lowen            Ohio         1234

 

72 Kurt Dove             Va.          1223

 

73 James Kennedy         La.          1222

 

74 Ken Brodeur           Conn.        1221

 

75 Marty Stone           N.C.         1215

 

76 Jim Murray            Ga.          1210

 

77 Grant Goldbeck        Md.          1208

 

78 Jeremy Starks         W.Va.        1206

 

79 Jimmy Mize            Ark.         1201

 

80 Greg Gutierrez        Calif.       1185

 

81 Preston Clark         Fla.         1157

 

82 Jami Fralick          S.D.         1148

 

83 Zell Rowland          Texas        1135

 

84 James Charlesworth    Fla.         1128

 

85 Kevin Langill         N.C.         1117

 

86 Jeff Connella         La.          1088

 

87 Paul Hirosky          Pa.          1083

 

88 Mark Rogers           Fla.         1073

 

89 Bill Smith            Ky.          1069

 

90 Matt Amedeo           Ohio         1048

 

91 Glenn Delong          Ohio         1037

 

92 Bradley Stringer      Texas        1017

 

93 Guy Eaker             N.C.         1012

 

94 Charlie Hartley       Ohio         1009

 

95 Darrin Schwenkbeck    N.Y.         1004

 

96 Steve Daniel          Fla.          997

 

97 Keith Phillips        Ala.          966

 

98 Eric Nethery          Ga.           953

 

99 Jimmy Mason           Ala.          943

 

100 Dave Smith            Okla.         930

 

101 Doc Merkin            Ill.          917

 

102 Terry Butcher         Okla.         908

 

103 Jon Bondy             Canada        898

 

104 Frank Scalish         Ohio          882

 

105 Byron Velvick         Texas         862

 

106 Rick Ash              Pa.           817

 

106 Charlie Youngers      Fla.          817

 

108 Elton Luce Jr         Texas         595

 

TOYOTA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR STANDINGS 

 

-------------------------------------------

 

Place  Name               St            Pts

 

-------------------------------------------

 

1 Derek Remitz          Texas        1599

 

2 Casey Ashley          S.C.         1557

 

3 Bryan Hudgins         Fla.         1446

 

4 Scott Campbell        Mo.          1404

 

5 Matthew Sphar         N.Y.         1401

 

6 Jason Williamson      S.C.         1389

 

7 James Niggemeyer      Texas        1359

 

8 Marty Robinson        S.C.         1345

 

9 James Kennedy         La.          1222

 

10 James Charlesworth    Fla.         1128

 

11 Matt Amedeo           Ohio         1048

 

12 Glenn Delong          Ohio         1037

 

TOYOTA MOVING FORWARD AWARD

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

Place  Name               2006 Finish   2007 Standings

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

1 Fred Roumbanis            69            10

 

2 Chris Lane                61            18

 

3 Scott Rook                47            12

 

4 Kevin Short               67            34

 

5 Stephen Browning          45            15

 

6 Mark Tyler                64            36

 

7 Terry Scroggins           31             4

 

8 Ishama Monroe             37            11

 

8 Pete Ponds                83            57

 

10 Timmy Horton              30             5

 

11 Mark Menendez             68            44

 

11 Jeff Kriet                33             9

 

11 Britt Myers               76            52

 

11 Ken Brodeur               98            74

 

15 Rick Morris               81            63

 

16 Jared Lintner             18             3

 

17 Brent Chapman             41            27

 

18 Takahiro Omori            35            22

 

19 Grant Goldbeck            88            77

 

19 Mark Rogers               99            88

 

21 Kurt Dove                 82            72

 

22 Ken D Cook                73            64

 

23 Morizo Shimizu            48            40

 

24 Davy Hite                 40            34

 

24 Yusuke Miyazaki           55            49

 

24 Skeet Reese                7             1

 

24 Todd Faircloth            23            17

 

28 Ray Sedgwick              56            51

 

28 Peter E Thliveros         19            14

 

30 Kelly Jordon              10             7

 

30 Gary Klein                36            33

 

32 Shaw E Grigsby, Jr        39            37

 

33 David Wolak               43            42

 

33 Kevin VanDam               3             2

 

BERKLEY HEAVYWEIGHT REPORT

 

Place Name                                         Lbs-Ozs

 

-----------------------------------------------------------

 

1 Kevin VanDam                                 300-14    

 

2 Jared Lintner                                278-12    

 

3 Skeet Reese                                  274-07    

 

4 Timmy Horton                                 272-02    

 

5 Aaron Martens                                269-12    

 

6 Fred Roumbanis                               269-01    

 

7 Terry Scroggins                              267-10    

 

7 Derek Remitz                                 267-10    

 

9 Steve Kennedy                                265-02    

 

10 Ishama Monroe                                261-01    

advertisement

advertisement